You are on page 1of 109
[…] 7433(a) (providing civil damages for unauthorized "collection
of Federal tax"), 7435 (providing civil damages for unauthorized enticement of disclosure concerning the "collection of
any tax"). We will not presume that Congress intended such
an anomalous result, and we certainly cannot infer this intent
on the basis of a mere label.
C.
The Secretarys remaining contentions, some of which are
11

The Secretary yet again employs faulty reasoning to reach this


remarkable conclusion. He contends that three other exactions labeled as
penalties and codified outside Chapter 68 I.R.C. 5114(c)(3),
5684(b), 5761(e) constitute "taxes" for purposes of the AIA because
they shall be "assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes,
as provided in section 6665(a)." But the only meaningful difference
between these provisions and the individual mandate is the addition of the
phrase, "as provided in section 6665(a)," which refers only to the previous
clause and does not incorporate the separate, unreferenced parts of
6665(a).

LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER