You are on page 1of 109
[…] Cir. July 1, 2011). The Secretary all but acknowledges this
fact, admitting that the Bailey cases show only the "converse"
of the position that he now propounds. We cannot upend the
Supreme Courts settled framework for determining if an
exaction is a tax for statutory purposes on the basis of a theory
for which the Secretary musters only cases that hold the "converse."
B.
Perhaps in recognition of the dearth of case law supporting
their argument, the Secretary and the dissent rely heavily on
an inference they draw from the structure of the Internal Revenue Code to support their position.
Section 6665(a)(2) provides the starting point for this inference; it states that "any reference in this title to tax imposed
by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the . . . penalties
provided by this chapter," i.e. Chapter 68. See
6665(a)(2)(emphasis added); see also 6671(a) (redundantly stating the same for "penalties and liabilities provided
by" subchapter B of Chapter 68). According to the Secretary
and the dissent, 6665(a)(2) necessarily implies that any