Professional Documents
[…] Ultimately, the penalty owed by a taxpayer is equal to the lesser of either
the sum of the monthly penalties owed by the taxpayer or the cost of the
"national average premium for qualified health plans which have a bronze
level of coverage, provide coverage for the applicable family size
involved, and are offered through Exchanges for plan years beginning in
the calendar year with or within which the taxable year ends." Id.
5000A(c)(1).
51
52
53
sured in 2009 and that these costs were shifted onto insured
individuals, "increas[ing] family premiums by on average
over $1,000 a year." 42 U.S.C. 18091(a)(2)(F). It also found
that "[b]y significantly reducing the number of the uninsured,
the [individual mandate], together with the other provisions of
th[e] Act, will lower health insurance premiums." Id. By
encouraging individuals to purchase health insurance and
employers to provide it, the individual and employer mandates alleviate the costs associated with providing uncompensated care to the uninsured and lower health insurance
premiums. Such cost reductions and expansions in access to