You are on page 1of 109
[…] to undercut Congresss deliberate decision to reject designating an exaction as a "tax" and instead to call it a "penalty."
Given that we have been cited no cases that would require
such a large redrafting of the AIAother "penalties" to which
the AIA have been applied were placed in Chapter 68, which
expressly directs that all references to "tax" in the IRC are to
refer also to the Chapters "penalties"I believe that this
"broadest possible" interpretation of the AIA is unwarranted
and unwise.
The majority appears to reject the legal force of sections
6665(a)(2) and 6671(a), arguing that section 7806(b) "forbid[s] courts from deriving any inference or implication
from the location or grouping of any particular section or
provision or portion of this title." Ante p. 31. This puzzles
me, as it is absolutely clear that sections 6665(a)(2) and 6671
have the force of law. Section 6665(a)(2) directs that "any reference in this title to tax imposed by this title shall be
deemed also to refer to . . . penalties provided by this chapter."