You are on page 1of 109
[…] Id. 5000A. In particular, it directs that "[a]n applicable individual shall for each
month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and
any [applicable] dependent . . ., is covered under minimum
essential coverage for such month." Id. Appellants term this
the "individual mandate," and it is the chief target of their
suit. Appellants Br. 3. Congress found that hospitals provided $43 billion in uncompensated care to the uninsured in
2009, and that these costs were shifted onto insured individuals, "increas[ing] family premiums by on average over $1,000
a year." 42 U.S.C. 18091(a)(2)(F). It also found that, "[b]y
significantly lowering the number of the uninsured, the [minimum coverage] requirement, together with the other provisions of th[e] Act, will lower health insurance premiums." Id.
Congress created two religious exemptions to the individual mandate: a religious conscience exemption and a healthcare sharing ministry exemption. 26 U.S.C. 5000A(d)(2). I
discuss the particulars of these exemptions in Part VIII, where
I consider appellants First Amendment claims.