You are on page 1of 32
[…] 2006 sale to Daniel.

Appellants Br. 17. 5

Although Sheehan states in his brief that the transfer at


issue occurred in 2005, it is clear from the entirety of
Sheehans brief that he is referring to the March 31, 2006 sale
16

To enforce the provisions of the WVUFTA, the creditor must


bring suit within four years after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the
transfer

or

obligation

was

discovered by the claimant.

or

could

reasonably

have

been

W. Va. Code Ann. 40-1A-9.

West

Virginia Code section 40-1A-6(d) provides that:


A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired
rights in the asset transferred and an obligation is
incurred.
If the obligation is oral, a transfer is
made when the obligation becomes effective.
If the
obligation is evidenced by a writing, the obligation
becomes effective when the writing is delivered to or
for the benefit of the obligee.
W. Va. Code Ann. 40-1A-6(d) (emphasis added).

The district

court found that the 2008 payment was made pursuant to AGSs
obligation incurred on the 2006 sale instrument.
transferas

defined

beginning

running

time.

the

under
of

the

the

Therefore, the

WVUFTAoccurred

statute

of

in