Professional Documents
[…] probation is revoked). Thus, in order to assure that late-term violators may have
their release revoked while ensuring that they receive adequate due process, the
district court's jurisdiction must extend past the end of the supervisory term.
See Neville, 985 F.2d at 997.
10
11
We therefore hold that district courts retain jurisdiction for a reasonable time
after the period of supervised release expires in order to hold hearings on
petitions relating to violations of the conditions of supervised release that were
filed during the pendency of the term of supervised release.
12
13
AFFIRMED.
18 U.S.C. Sec. 3565(c) provides, "[t]he power of the court to revoke a sentence
of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another
sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period
reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its
expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on
the basis of an allegation of such a violation."
Under the old statute, if a violation occurred during the probationary period,
the court retained jurisdiction to revoke probation if the warrant or summons
issued prior to the five-year maximum term of probation permitted under Sec.