You are on page 1of 4
[…] 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3583(e)(3) provides that a court may "revoke a term of


supervised release, and require the person to serve in prison all or part of the
term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on
postrelease supervision, if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
person violated a condition of supervised release, pursuant to the provisions of
the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure that are applicable to probation
revocation and to the provisions of applicable policy statements issued by the
Sentencing Commission, ..." (emphasis added)

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3565(c) provides, "[t]he power of the court to revoke a sentence
of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another
sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period
reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its
expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on
the basis of an allegation of such a violation."

Under the old statute, if a violation occurred during the probationary period,
the court retained jurisdiction to revoke probation if the warrant or summons
issued prior to the five-year maximum term of probation permitted under Sec.