You are on page 1of 12
[…] district court had jurisdiction. As to this portion of the appeal, we conclude that
the district court did not abuse its discretion in ruling on the motion for
clarification, although we resolve this issue, in large part, upon different
grounds than those offered by the district court.

A.
11

The Federal Arbitration Act (the FAA) specifically explains the circumstances
under which a party may appeal a district court order compelling arbitration. 9
U.S.C.A. Sec. 16 (Supp.1994). Under Sec. 16(b)(2), a party has no right to
appeal an interlocutory order "directing arbitration to proceed under section 4
of this title." And yet, Sec. 16(a)(3) contains an exception to the nonappealability of orders compelling arbitration, under which a party may appeal
"a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title." 9
U.S.C. Sec. 16(a)(3).

12

In recent years, we have repeatedly considered what types of orders are "final"
for the purposes of Sec. 16(a)(3). American Casualty Co. of Reading, Pa. v. LJ, Inc., 35 F.3d 133, 135-139 (4th Cir.1994); Humphrey v. Prudential