You are on page 1of 7
[…] government's case was defective because there is no evidence that the Guerras
would have successfully evaded sentencing had they escaped.

22

We think it clear that this count should have been submitted to the jury. The
government put on multiple witnesses who testified that the Guerras' very
purpose in attempting to escape was to avoid sentencing, which clearly would
have interfered with the administration of justice. See Aragon, 983 F.2d at
1316. Evidence that the Guerras would have actually evaded sentencing is not a
necessary predicate for obstruction of justice. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1503
(obstruction of justice occurs when a person "influences, obstructs, or impedes,
or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of
justice") (emphasis added). Thus, allowing the obstruction of justice count to
proceed to the jury was not error.

III.
23

The judgment of the district court is in all respects

24

AFFIRMED.

Although Canteen did not raise the point in his brief, we note that the drugs