You are on page 1of 18
[…] Edgmon, 952
F.2d 1206, 1213-14 (10th Cir. 1991).
39

The societal interests protected by the money laundering statute thus differ
from the societal interests protected by the drug laws. See United States v.
Heaps, 39 F.3d 479, 486 (4th Cir. 1994) (in creating the money laundering
statute, "Congress intended to prevent an ill other than those already prohibited
by other laws"). The differences are at least threefold. First, in contrast to the
narcotics laws, the money laundering statute is concerned with collecting tax
revenue on income from illicit sources. Section 1956 applies to individuals who
launder money "with intent to engage in conduct constituting a viola- tion of
section 7201 or 7206 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 18 U.S.C.
1956(a)(1)(A)(ii). The Senate report on the bill noted that although it was
already possible under the Internal Revenue Code to prosecute individuals for
facilitating tax evasion, Congress deter- mined that there existed a need for "a