You are on page 1of 24
[…] Fondren knew the person to whom he was communicating classified
information

was

government.

In order to establish the offense proscribed by 50

U.S.C.

an

783(a), 3

agent

the

or

representative

Government

had

to

of

prove

any

each

foreign

of

the

following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

1) that Fondren

was

States

an

officer

department

or

or

employee

agency

of

thereof;

the
2)

United

that

the

or

information

some
he

knowingly communicated was classified within the meaning of the


statute;

3)

that

Fondren

knew

or

had

reason

to

believe

the

Section 783(a) of Title 50 of the United States Code

provides, in part, that:


It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of
the United States or of any department or agency
thereof, . . . to communicate in any manner or by any
means, to any other person whom such officer or
employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent
or representative of any foreign government, any
information of a kind which shall have been classified
by the President (or by the head of any such
department, agency, or corporation with the approval
of the President) as affecting the security of the
United States, knowing or having reason to know that
such information has been so classified, unless such
officer or employee shall have been specifically
authorized by the President, or by the head of the
department, agency, or corporation by which this
officer or employee is employed, to make such
disclosure of such information.
12

person to whom the information was communicated was an agent or


representative of a foreign government; and 4) that Fondren knew
or had reason to know that the information communicated had been
classified as affecting the security of the United States.
is

the

third

element

on

which

Fondren

contends

there

It

was

failure of proof.
The term agent or representative of a foreign government
means an individual who operates subject to the direction or
control

of

foreign

government

or

official.

There

is

no