You are on page 1of 17
[…] involved, and thereby reemphasize our recognition in North Carolina Utilities
Commission v. F.C.C., 552 F.2d 1036 (4th Cir.1977) ("NCUC II"), cert.
denied, 434 U.S. 874, 98 S.Ct. 222, 54 L.Ed.2d 154 (1977), that "FCC
regulations must preempt any contrary state regulations where the efficiency ...
of the national communications network is at stake...." Id. at 1046.

I. Background
3

Under the current state of the telecommunications art, local telephone


companies provide "telephone plant" (facilities and equipment) that serve both

interstate and intrastate communications needs. Section 152 of the Act provides
in subsection (a) that the statute "shall apply to all interstate and foreign
communication by wire," but in subsection (b) that "nothing in this chapter shall
be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1)
charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in
connection with intrastate communication service by wire ...." Within this
framework of divided authority, the Commission's statutory mandate is a broad
one, "to make available ... to all the people of the United States a rapid,
efficient, Nationwide, and world-wide wire ... communication service with