You are on page 1of 17
[…] language of the Act itself requires preemption.

II. Discussion
12

While it is true that the Act does reserve to the states the authority to prescribe
rates for intrastate telephone service, that reservation is not to be read as
preserving the states' sphere of intrastate jurisdiction at the expense of an
efficient, viable interstate telecommunications network. Section 152(b) of the
Act does make the broad pronouncement that "nothing in [the] chapter shall be
construed ... to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to ... intrastate
communication service." Section 221(b) further supports state authority by
providing that the FCC shall have no jurisdiction "even though a portion of [an]
exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case
where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local
governmental authority."

13

Nonetheless, the foregoing provisions are rendered against a statutory backdrop


that places primary emphasis upon a "rapid, efficient, Nationwide, and worldwide" communication service.8 Given that overriding concern, the 1983