You are on page 1of 17
[…] purpose of, and thus effectively, raising the intrastate rates of the subscribers3
just as surely as if it had done so directly. I can find neither justification nor
authority in the Communications Act for this action. The final irony is the FCC
justification of its action on the ground that it will "...bring the benefits of
competition to the ratepayers of this country." The "benefits of competition" are
higher telephone bills for local ratepayers, and I feel confident that, like the
man being ridden out of town on a rail, were it not for the honor of the thing,
they had rather walk.

Section 220(b) provides that:


The Commission shall, as soon as practicable, prescribe for such carriers the
classes of property for which depreciation charges may be properly included
under operating expenses, and the percentages of depreciation which shall be
charged with respect to each of such classes of property .... The Commission
may, when it deems necessary, modify the classes and percentages so
prescribed. Such carriers shall not, after the Commission has prescribed the
classes of property for which depreciation charges may be included, charge to
operating expenses any depreciation charges on classes of property other than
those prescribed by the Commission, or after the Commission has prescribed
percentages of depreciation, charge with respect to any class of property a
percentage of depreciation other than that prescribed therefor by the
Commission....
(g) After the Commission has prescribed the forms and manner of keeping of
accounts ... it shall be unlawful for [the carrier] to keep any other accounts ...
than those so prescribed ... or to keep accounts in any manner other than that
prescribed or approved by the Commission....