Professional Documents
[…] Michael Keith Kapp (Armistead J. Maupin, Timothy S. Riordan, Maupin,
Taylor, Ellis & Adams, P.A., Raleigh, N.C., on brief), for defendantappellee.
Arnold M. Lerman, Bruce M. Berman, Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering,
Washington, D.C., on brief, for amicus curiae The Wine Institute.
Before CHAPMAN, WILKINSON and WILKINS, Circuit Judges.
WILKINS, Circuit Judge:
I.
2
The Act, ratified in March 1983, regulates business relations between wineries
and wine wholesalers in North Carolina "govern[ing] all wine wholesalerships,
including any renewals or amendments." N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 18B-1200(b)(4).
The enumerated purposes and policies of the Act are to: (1) "promote the
compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between wine
wholesalers and wineries, and in the continuation of wine wholesalerships on a
fair basis"; (2) "protect wine wholesalers against unfair treatment by wineries";
and (3) "provide wine wholesalers with rights and remedies in addition to those
existing by contract or common law." N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 18B-1200(b).
II.
5