You are on page 1of 8
[…] The application of the notice requirements of IRC section 6212(a) is a question


of law which we review de novo. See Scar v. Commissioner, 814 F.2d 1363,
1366 (9th Cir.1987). Whether a stipulation entered into by parties to a tax case
should be set aside is a matter within the sound discretion of the tax court,
which we review for an abuse of that discretion. See Marshall v. Emersons,

Ltd., 593 F.2d 565, 568 (4th Cir.1979). The additions and interest charges not
found to be governed by the stipulations are proper unless their assessment
represents an abuse of discretion.
A.
10

IRC section 6212(a) provides that "[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a
deficiency in respect of any tax ..., he is authorized to send notice of such
deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." 26 U.S.C.A.
6212(a) (West Supp.1989). The issue in this case centers on whether the section
6212 authorization is mandatory or permissive. Taxpayers suggest that section
6212(a) mandates the use of registered or certified mail. The Commissioner