You are on page 1of 9
[…] Amendment immunity. Although the South Carolina State Ports Authority now
appears to be self-sufficient, it was created through the use of state funds and
received annual appropriations from the General Assembly throughout the
early years of its existence. Its control over its revenues and borrowing power
are substantially circumscribed. True, Sec. 54-3-1020 empowers the Authority
to establish bank accounts in which to deposit its funds, but that same section
provides that the state is entitled to "any and all net revenues not necessary or
desirable for the operation of the business...." Section 54-3-1010 gives the Ports
Authority the ability to issue bonds; however, such borrowing is to be used only
for "the acquisition, construction, equipment, maintenance and operation of any

facility, building, structure, terminal railroad or any other thing which the
Authority is herein authorized to acquire, construct, equip, maintain or
operate...." Finally, as shown by the BMW transaction, the state has used the
treasury of the Ports Authority as a conduit to accomplish the aims of the
government of South Carolina.
B
14

The second inquiry required by Ram Ditta is whether the entity "exercises a