You are on page 1of 11
[…] required imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence regardless of whether
the quantity of narcotics attributed to the conspiracy as a whole was reasonably
foreseeable to an individual coconspirator, the district court imposed a
mandatory minimum sentence of ten years imprisonment on both Irvin and
Schumacher. In the alternative, the court, after adopting the recommendations
in the PSRs, imposed sentences under the sentencing guidelines: Irvin received
a sentence of 24 months imprisonment and Schumacher received a sentence of
88 months imprisonment.

II.
A.
7

Section 846 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit
any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as
those prescribed for the ... object of the attempt or conspiracy." 21 U.S.C.A.
Sec. 846.3 Here, the "object" of the conspiracy was possession with the intent to
distribute and distribution of narcotics. See 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 841(a)(1). Section
841(b) sets forth the penalties for these offenses, providing mandatory
minimum sentences based on the quantity of narcotics "involv[ed]" in the

object offense. 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 841(b).4 Thus, the penalties established under
Sec. 841(b) apply with equal force to attempts and conspiracies to violate the
object offenses set forth in Sec. 841(a). See, e.g., United States v. Gilliam, 987
F.2d 1009, 1011 n. 2 (4th Cir.1993) (noting that Congress amended Sec. 846
"to subject those who violate [this] section to the same penalties as those
prescribed for the underlying offense"); United States v. Montoya, 891 F.2d
1273, 1293 n. 25 (7th Cir.1989) (same). Because the quantity of narcotics is not
an element of the offenses proscribed by Sec. 841(a), United States v. Uwaeme,
975 F.2d 1016, 1018 (4th Cir.1992), in order to apply Sec. 841(b), a district