You are on page 1of 13
[…] From
March 1949 to March 1950 they returned net income as a result of the
operations of approximately $47,000 and contend that the actual profits were in
excess of $60,000. They introduced a witness who estimated the profits for the
remaining months of the three year lease at $125,274.92, based on the old
operating costs and the current price of coal, and at $232,289.62, based upon
reduced cost of operations considered possible.

On these facts we think that the case was one for the jury under 303(b) of the
Labor Management Relations Act, 61 Stat. 158, 159, 29 U.S.C.A. 187(b)
which provides:

"Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or [of] any


violation of subsection (a) may sue therefor in any district court of the United
States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 301 hereof without
respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction
of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of
the suit."

There was certainly evidence tending to show a violation by defendants of


section 303(a) of the Act, 61 Stat. 158, 29 U.S.C.A. 187(a), which provides:

10

"It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, in an industry or
activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in, or to
induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a

concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use, manufacture,


process, transport, or otherwise handle or work on any goods, articles,