You are on page 1of 13
[…] entitled to an instruction to that effect; but the jury should not have been
instructed to assess damages just as though it were established as a fact that the
three year lease had been obtained.

51

For the reasons stated, the judgment appealed from will be reversed and the
case will be remanded for a new trial or for further proceedings not inconsistent
herewith.

52

Reversed.

52

Reversed.

Notes:
1

United Mine Workers v. Coronado Coal Co., 259 U.S. 344, 393-395, 42 S.Ct.
570, 66 L.Ed. 975; Coronado Coal Co. v. United Mine Workers, 268 U.S. 295,
300, 45 S.Ct. 551, 69 L.Ed. 963

Section 6 of the Norris-La Guardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 71, 29 U.S.C.A. 106, is
as follows:
"No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or
organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held
responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of
individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual
participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such
acts after actual knowledge thereof."

You might also like