You are on page 1of 10
[…] respondent.
II.
We first consider whether we have subject matter jurisdiction.
Mitchell v. Maurer, 293 U.S. 237, 244 (1934); Betty B Coal Co. v.
Dir., Office of Workers Comp. Programs, 194 F.3d 491, 495 (4th Cir.
1999). Our jurisdiction would be based on federal aviation law, which
is collected in Subtitle VII of Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle VII is divided into five parts, and the only ones relevant to this
case are Part A, Air Commerce and Safety, and Part B, Airport Development and Noise. All of the parties agree that we have jurisdiction
under 49 U.S.C. 46110(a), located in Part A. Section 46110(a) provides that "a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued
. . . under this part may apply for review of the order." The courts of
appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over such an application or petition for review. 49 U.S.C. 46110(a), (c). On the other hand, a person challenging an order not covered by 46110(a) must begin in
district court by filing an action under the Administrative Procedure