You are on page 1of 46
[…] mandate of 304 in this regard. The variance provision should, however, allow
the permit issuer to consider significant cost differentials of the particular point
source involved

24

33 U.S.C. 1325(a). Apparently (so far as we are now advised) a report of the
Commission was voted on March 2, 1976. See BNA Environmental Reporter,
March 5, 1976, for comment, p. 1865-66, and text, p. 1890-91

25

1 Leg.His. 174-75

26

1 Leg.His. 319

27

40 CFR 423.11(d), 423.13(l ), (m), as amended by 40 Fed.Reg. 7095-96


(1975)

28

33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(2)(A) provides in part:


"Not later than July 1, 1983, effluent limitations . . . shall require application of
the best available technology economically achievable . . . which will result in
reasonable further progress toward the national goal of eliminating the
discharge of all pollutants. . . ."

29

This table appears in both EPA's preliminary and final development documents
and was available to Industry during the comment period allowed on the
proposed regulations

INCREMENTAL COST OF APPLICATION OF MECHANICAL DRAFT EVAPORATIVE COOLING TOW


TO NONNEW UNITS (BASIS 1970 DOLLARS)