Professional Documents
[…] within the meaning of U.C.C. 2-305, S.C.Code Ann. 36-2-305. We
disagree.
45
Most contracts for the sale of goods specify the price. See 1 James J. White &
Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 3-8, at 146 (4th ed.1995).
However, for various reasons the parties to a contract may sometimes wish to
omit the price term and leave it to be set in some other manner. Id. at 147. In
the usual case, a contract with a missing term would fail for indefiniteness, but
U.C.C. 2-305 serves to fill the gap and save the contract. See S.C.Code Ann.
36-2-305, official cmt. 1. Section 2-305 provides, in pertinent part:
46 The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the
(1)
price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for
delivery if
47
48
(b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or
49
(c) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as
set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
50 A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in
(2)
good faith.
51
52
Thus, 2-305 fills a gap in the contract's price term with "a reasonable price."
See id. It is clear from 2-305 that the reasonableness of a price is determined
from market prices. An official comment to 2-305 states:
53
Subsection