You are on page 1of 9
[…] State of Mississippi, 606 F.2d 635, 637
(5th Cir.1979). The district court's denial of attorneys' fees to the plaintiffs is,
therefore, reversed, and the case is remanded to the district court with
instructions to assess reasonable attorneys' fees against the Commonwealth and
against defendants Stover and Strobel in their official capacities.

17

AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.

Charles T. Strobel, Director of Public Safety for the City of Alexandria,


Virginia, was named as a defendant in the district court, but has not appealed
from that court's judgment

The amended section 18.2-391(a) provides that:


It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or loan to a juvenile, or to
knowingly display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby juveniles may
examine and peruse:
(1) Any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, or similar
visual representation or image of a person or portion of the human body which
depicts sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and
which is harmful to juveniles, or

(2) Any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced or


sound recording which contains any matter enumerated in paragraph (1) of this
subsection, or explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of
sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which taken as
a whole, is harmful to juveniles.
(Emphasis supplied to show language added by the 1985 amendment.)
3

The action was based on federal constitutional provisions, as well as 42 U.S.C.


Sec. 1983 (1982) and 28 U.S.C. Secs. 2201 and 2202 (1982)

The facts of this case distinguish it from our recent decision in Doe v. Duling,