You are on page 1of 5
[…] Collier chose to illustrate the point with an example which encompasses the
basic facts of our case. As a consequence, in a case such as this, where the
trustee has moved to further administration of the case and to prevent an abuse
of the bankruptcy process, the authorities agree that the trustee is a "party in
interest" within the meaning of Sec. 1112(b). Accordingly, the judgment of the
district court is

AFFIRMED.

The Eastern District of Virginia is participating in the pilot bankruptcy program


which includes United States trustees as participants in bankruptcy proceedings.
See 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1501 et seq

11 U.S.C. Sec. 1112(b) provides that:


(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in
interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this
chapter [11 USCS Secs. 1101 et seq.] to a case under chapter 7 of this title [11
USCS Sec. 701 et seq.] or may dismiss a case under this chapter [11 USCS
Secs. 1101 et seq.], whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate,
for cause, including....

The House report noted, as an example of the inconsistency of the roles, that in
his administrative function a bankruptcy judge might suggest that the trustee
pursue a cause of action on behalf of the estate and then in his judicial function
sit as the judge on that cause of action. H.Rep.