You are on page 1of 19
[…] expenses of administering the plan."

30

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1103(c)(1) (1982). One of the exceptions to this general rule is
ERISA Section 4044, which provides in pertinent part:

31 Distribution of residual assets; remaining assets(1) Any residual assets of a


"(d)
single-employer plan may be distributed to the employer if-32

(A) all liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been
satisfied,

33

(B) the distribution does not contravene any provision of law, and

34

(C) the plan provides for such a distribution in these circumstances."

35

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1344(d)(1) (1982).

36

Appellants do not dispute that the Plan is a "single-employer plan", that "all
liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied,"
and that "the distribution [to Bluefield of the residual assets] does not
contravene any provision of law". The dispute in the instant case is concerned
only with whether "the plan provides for such a distribution in these
circumstances."