You are on page 1of 34
[…] EEOC v. FLRA,
744 F.2d 842, 847 (D.C.Cir.1984), cert. dismissed, --- U.S. ----, 106 S.Ct. 1678,
90 L.Ed.2d 19 (1986). On the other hand, enforcement of the decision should
be denied if the decision is contrary to congressional intent.

III. Discussion
11

Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (the Act), 5 U.S.C. Secs.
7101-7135 (1982) established a collective bargaining system to govern labormanagement relations in the federal sector. Under the act, federal agencies and

employee unions are required to bargain in good faith over "Conditions of


employment." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7103(a)(12). The term "Conditions of
employment" is defined in the Act as "personnel policies, practices, and
matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting
working conditions." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7103(a)(14).
12

The duty to bargain is limited by a management rights clause contained in the


Act. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7106(a). In particular, the management rights clause
provides that management has the authority "in accordance with applicable