You are on page 1of 34
[…] authority of any management official of any agency ... to make determinations
with respect to contracting out." See EEOC v. FLRA, supra, 744 F.2d at 857
(MacKinnon, J., dissenting). Thus, under the FLRA's view of the statute, the
clause of section 7106 stating "nothing in this chapter" becomes essentially
meaningless because it is modified by the phrase in accordance with applicable
laws which includes the provisions of "this chapter."

29

A similar problem is encountered, however, if the nonnegotiability provisions


of section 7106 are found to restrict the grievance provisions contained in
section 7121. Section 7121 states: "Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for
the settlement of grievances." If section 7106 restricts the scope of section 7121
by excluding grievances relating to management's exercise of its reserved rights
from the section's coverage, then section 7121 in effect reads: "Except as
provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and in section 7106 of this