Professional Documents
[…] the arbitrator was applying a mandatory rule, but he could do so only by
second-guessing management as to the real motives behind its decision.
82
84
I cannot accept the majority's attempt to reconcile the union's proposal with the
Act's seemingly unequivocal management rights clause. Nor do I subscribe to
the majority's contention that violations of the circular can be grieved even if
the circular is not incorporated into a collective bargaining agreement.
A.
85
The majority contends that the union's proposal is procedural, rather than
substantive, so it is outside the prohibition of Sec. 7106(a). Turning first to the
Act's language, the majority correctly notes that Sec. 7106(a) is "subject to"
Sec. 7106(b)(2), which provides in turn that "[n]othing in this section shall
preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating ... procedures
which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any
authority under this section." The majority then states that the agency has
conceded the union's proposal to be procedural--a "concession" that appears
nowhere in the agency's briefs.
86
Judge MacKinnon, dissenting in EEOC, observed that "the Circular and its