You are on page 1of 34
[…] FLRA, 464 U.S. 89, 91, 104 S.Ct. 439, 441,
78 L.Ed.2d 195 (1983). See also id. at 103 n. 13, 104 S.Ct. at 447 n. 13.
104 At various points, the majority states that the phrase "in accordance with
applicable laws" in Sec. 7106(a) encompasses Circular A-76 and at other points
that it permits employees to file grievances about any decision reserved to
management. I have argued that the phrase has neither effect. It may be helpful,
at this point, to define the limitation that the phrase does impose on
management rights. The scope of this limitation is evident from the structure of
Sec. 7106(a) itself. Of the two parts of Sec. 7106(a), one is limited by "in
accordance with applicable laws" and one is not. The first, Sec. 7106(a)(1),
concerns the "mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal
security practices of the agency." The second, Sec. 7106(a)(2), concerns a large
number of matters, most of them pertaining to the status of individual
employees. These include managerial decisions to hire, suspend, discipline, and
assign employees.
105 Congress presumably did not mean to imply that management was free to make