You are on page 1of 34
[…] and services should be obtained from the private sector or acquired "in house"
from government facilities and personnel. Generally, government agencies
acquire goods from the private sector when comparative cost analysis indicates
that it would be cost effective to do so. The Circular is supplemented by a Cost
Comparison Handbook outlining procedures to be used in making the decision
whether or not to contract out. 44 Fed.Reg. 20556 (1979) as amended by 45
Fed.Reg. 69322 (1980); 47 Fed.Reg. 6511 (1982); id. at 46783; 48 Fed.Reg.
37110 (1983); 50 Fed.Reg. 32812 (1985)

5 U.S.C. Sec. 7123(a) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any final order
of the Authority ... may ... institute an action for judicial review of the
Authority's order ... in the United States court of appeals in the circuit in which
the person resides or transacts business." The Authority may petition any
appropriate United States court of appeals for enforcement of any of its orders.
5 U.S.C. Sec. 7123(b)
At first blush, it appears that there is no case or controversy. HHS has indicated