Professional Documents
[…] only
enumerated management rights are to be ruled nonnegotiable. An indirect or
secondary impact on a management right is insufficient to make a proposal
nonnegotiable ... That the conference committee adopted this approach is reflected
in the statement of managers that, in negotiations, "the parties may indirectly do
what the (management rights) section prohibits them from doing directly."
25
26
B.
27
There is a problem with the FLRA's view. The management rights provision
and the grievance provision of the Act contradict each other. Section 7106
states that "nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management
official ... in accordance with applicable laws ... to make determinations with
respect to contracting out." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7106(a). If applicable law includes
section 7121, then section 7106 in effect reads: "nothing in this chapter except
all the other provisions of Chapter 71, including Sec. 7121 ... shall affect the
authority of any management official of any agency ... to make determinations