You are on page 1of 34
[…] according to the substantive standards established by management is clearly a
procedural proposal under Title VII. Any effect arbitration may have on
management rights is only indirect. Thus, the FLRA is correct in its
"conclusion that the proposal does not affect management's reserved authority,
within the meaning of the statutory language, to make contracting-out
decisions." EEOC v. FLRA, 744 F.2d at 848.

B.
27

We agree with the FLRA's finding that arbitration of disputes involving


application of the Circular would be in accordance with applicable laws
because section 7121 of the Act already subjects disputes over contracting-out
work to the Act's grievance procedures. That provision states: "Except as
provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any collective bargaining
agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances ..." 5
U.S.C. Sec. 7121(a)(1). A grievance is elsewhere defined as "any complaint"
by any employee or labor organization "concerning any matter relating to the
employment of the employee" or by any employee, labor organization, or