You are on page 1of 34
[…] out, however, is inherently substantive and reserved to management. See


Challenges to Contracting Out at 129-30.
87

Circular A-76 is unquestionably a "procedure" in the sense that it instructs


management to do one thing, then another, then another. That does not make it
negotiable as a procedure that management will observe in exercising its
authority. To take this expansive view of Sec. 7106(b)(2) would wipe out the
management rights clause entirely, as every management decision-making
process would become a negotiable procedure. Moreover, if Congress intended
for Sec. 7106(b)(2) to allow arbitration of managerial decisions such as the
decision to contract out, then it was nonsensical for Congress in Sec. 7106(b)
(1) to allow negotiation "on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or
positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of
duty" to take place "at the election of the agency " (emphasis supplied).

88

To support its interpretation, the majority quotes from speeches of two


individual members of the House for the proposition that reserved management
rights should be construed narrowly.