You are on page 1of 34
[…] Sec. 7103(a)(9). Moreover, contracting-out is not enumerated in the five


specific exemptions that Congress granted from the permissible scope of the
grievance procedure. Id., at Sec. 7121(c). In light of the expansive coverage of
this section, the FLRA found that the proposed collective bargaining provision
did not infringe on contracting-out decisions because such decisions were
already subject to arbitration.
28

There is a problem with the FLRA's view. The management rights provision
and the grievance provision of the Act contradict each other. Section 7106
states that "nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management
official ... in accordance with applicable laws ... to make determinations with
respect to contracting out." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7106(a). If applicable law includes
section 7121, then section 7106 in effect reads: "nothing in this chapter except
all the other provisions of Chapter 71, including Sec. 7121 ... shall affect the
authority of any management official of any agency ... to make determinations