You are on page 1of 34
[…] Executive Branch for enforcement and because it requires the managerial
discretion of the Executive Branch to be applied in the first place.
II.
83

Even if we assume that Circular A-76 is a requirement of law with which an


agency already must comply, and that the circular provides adequate standards
for decision by a court or an arbitrator, the majority's position is still incorrect.
The management rights clause of the Act reserves for management the
exclusive right to decide whether work is to be contracted out. See 5 U.S.C.
Sec. 7106(a)(2)(B). Arbitral review of management's compliance with the
circular would contravene the Act's strict rule that "nothing in this chapter shall
affect the authority of any management official" to decide matters enumerated
in the management rights clause.

84

I cannot accept the majority's attempt to reconcile the union's proposal with the
Act's seemingly unequivocal management rights clause. Nor do I subscribe to
the majority's contention that violations of the circular can be grieved even if
the circular is not incorporated into a collective bargaining agreement.

A.
85

The majority contends that the union's proposal is procedural, rather than
substantive, so it is outside the prohibition of Sec. 7106(a). Turning first to the
Act's language, the majority correctly notes that Sec. 7106(a) is "subject to"
Sec. 7106(b)(2), which provides in turn that "[n]othing in this section shall
preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating ... procedures
which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any
authority under this section." The majority then states that the agency has
conceded the union's proposal to be procedural--a "concession" that appears
nowhere in the agency's briefs.

86

Judge MacKinnon, dissenting in EEOC, observed that "the Circular and its