Professional Documents
[…] $600,000 payment is voidable."
11
DISCUSSION
I. Did the District Court Adequately Address the Elements of
12
a Voidable Voluntary Conveyance?
13
14
PaineWebber first argues that the court below erred by failing to fully address
whether the November 1986 payment was a voidable voluntary conveyance. In
particular, PaineWebber suggests that the court overlooked a material section of
the Virginia law under which it granted Craddock-Terry summary judgment. At
the time of the payment (and applicable herein), Virginia Code Sec. 55-81
provided: "Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not
upon consideration deemed valuable in law ... shall be void as to creditors
whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made...." The statute
thus sets forth a simple two-step test for determining the validity of a prebankruptcy conveyance, such as the $600,000 payment at issue. To void the
conveyance under Virginia law, CraddockTerry must show (1) that the