You are on page 1of 9
[…] orders to give effect to a declaratory judgement as shall seem meet and proper."
Anderson, Actions for Declaratory Judgments 451 (2d ed. 1951 and
Supp.1991). The district court clearly had the power to hear the issue of
damages after deciding the issue of liability and declaring the parties' rights in
an equity action.

15

ISOB asserts that the district court erred in failing to hold a full hearing on the
issue of damages. The district court only requested and considered briefs from
the parties on the issue of damages. 28 U.S.C. 2202, under which the district
court is entitled to award damages after a declaratory judgment action,
provides:

16
Further
necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be
granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights
have been determined by such judgment. (emphasis added).
17

ISOB failed to object to this briefing procedure beforehand and participated


without objection to the submission of briefs. Neither party requested, before
judgment was issued, an oral hearing on the issue of damages. It was not until