You are on page 1of 8
[…] undercover informer for drug investigations. Wright repeatedly phoned the
Pentagon, and his accusations, language and threats grew increasingly more
vehement. He told Bianchi's superiors that he would hurt Bianchi or arrange for
his drug dealing acquaintances to break her knees, maim her or kill her. Wright
also threatened other Pentagon personnel with physical violence.1 While
engaging in all these telephone conversations, Wright continued to use vulgar
language liberally.

On May 18, 1992, a criminal complaint was filed by the United States charging
Wright with a violation of 18 U.S.C.s 13. Title 18 U.S.C. 13 reads:

5
Whoever
within [the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States]
is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any
enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the
jurisdiction of the State ... in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in
force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject

to like punishment.
6

The complaint alleged that the "act[s] ... punishable in another state" were
Wright's phone calls, which violated Va. Code Ann. 18.2-427 (Michie 1988).
Section 18.2-427 of the Virginia Code provides: