Professional Documents
[…] Virginia Power to adhere to all other terms of the CSB order
Virginia Power contends that because the CSB order is being reviewed by the
Commission, it is not enforceable under 401(b) and thus the district court
lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear this caseSee 47 U.S.C.A. 155(c)(3)
(West 2001) ("Any order ... made pursuant to [delegation of authority under
155], unless reviewed [by the Commission] as provided in [ 155(c)(4)], shall
have the same force and effect, and shall be made, evidenced, and enforced in
the same manner, as orders ... of the Commission."); 47 U.S.C.A. 401(b) ("If
any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for
the payment of money, while the same is in effect, ... any party injured thereby
... may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for
enforcement of such order."). It is firmly established, however, "that the
absence of a valid (as opposed to arguable) cause of action does not implicate
subject matter jurisdiction, i.e., the court's statutory or constitutional power to
adjudicate the case." See Verizon Md. Inc. v. Pub. Serv.