Professional Documents
[…] federal mail theft statute. We find no merit in this argument.
We review the district courts denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo. United States v. Penniegraft, 641
F.3d 566, 571 (4th Cir. 2011). In reviewing the sufficiency of
the evidence supporting a conviction, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and "will
sustain the jurys verdict if any rational trier of fact could
have found the essential elements of the crime charged
beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (emphasis in original).
The mail theft statute, 18 U.S.C. 1708, provides in relevant part:
Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or
deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or
out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter
box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other
authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package,
bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such
letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys
any such letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or
17
18
19
In Counts 12 through 19, the indictment alleges that the three defendants, "aided and abetted by each other and persons known and unknown
to the grand jury, having devised the scheme and artifice to defraud and
to obtain money and property from The Woodsmiths Company . . . did