You are on page 1of 4
[…] determination on the applicability of EPA's revised New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) for electric
utility steam generating units, 40 CFR Part 60, Subpart Da, to North Valmy Station Unit Two, jointly owned by
Sierra Pacific Power Company and Idaho Power Company ("Sierra Pacific").
Subpart Da applies to any "steam generating unit", 40 CFR 60.40a(a), which consists of "any furnace, boiler
or other device used for combusting fuel for the purpose of producing steam, "40 CFR Section 60.41a, on
which construction commenced after September 18, 1978. 40 CFR Section 60.21(a)(2). "Construction" is
defined by 40 CFR Section 60.2(g) as "fabrication, erection of installation of an affected facility."
"Commenced" is defined by 40 CFR Section 60.2(i) to mean "that an owner or operator has undertaken a

EPA-Clean Air Act Applicability Determination Index

Page 2 of 4

continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or operator has entered into a
contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of
construction or modification." As the regulation indicates, the element of "commencement" can be satisfied in
either of two ways, i.e., by the existence of a "contractual obligation" or the undertaking of a "continuous
program of construction."