You are on page 1of 919
[…] 25

Code 6000 et seq. did not delegate to the State Bar, the Legislature, the Executive Branch, or

26

any other entity its inherent judicial authority over the admission and discipline of attorneys.

27
28

15.

On December 22, 1976, a Clerk of Defendant California Supreme Court sent

Dickstein a document stating he was admitted as an attorney and counselor at law, has taken an
3

COMPLAINT

Case 3:12-cv-04676-MMC Document 1 Filed 09/06/12 Page 4 of 20

oath as required by law, and is licensed as such attorney and counselor to practice in all the

Courts of the State.

16.

Article 6, Section 9 of the California Constitution provides that "The State Bar of

California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this

State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as ajudge of a court

of record."

17.

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 6067 provides that ,. Every person on his admission

shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the