You are on page 1of 66
[…] Such decisions concerning the approval of law

schools shall become effective after review by the House of Delegates. (c) With respect to other

matters, to implement policies and resolutions referred to it by the House of Delegates.”

378. The Illinois Not for Profit Act is applicable to all not-for-profit corporations
Second Amended Complaint - Page 52
incorporated within the state of Illinois.

379. Section 108.40 allows an Illinois not-for-profit corporation’s directors to create

committees, but the majority of the committee’s members must be directors.

380. Section 108.40(d) of the Illinois Not for Profit Act provides that the board of directors

of an Illinois not-for-profit corporation “may create and appoint persons to a commission,

advisory body, or other such body which may or may not have directors as members, which body

may not act on behalf of the corporation or bind it to any action but may make

recommendations to the board of directors or to the officers.”

381. The Council is not a committee of the ABA.

382. The Council is an advisory body or other such body which may not act on behalf of

the corporation under Illinois law.

383. Applicable law requires that directors of a not for profit corporation must retain the