You are on page 1of 66
[…] he had already determined to do everything in his power so that Barry would not receive approval.

177. The Council is supposed to “act impartially and avoid even the appearance of

impropriety.” See Statement of Ethical Practices in the Process of Law School Accreditation, ¶ 1

at http://www.abanet.org.

178. While he was on serving the Accreditation Committee, Mr. Lewis told a class of

students at the University of Florida that he would make sure that Barry would not be accredited.

See Kelley Affidavit, (Exhibit 4).

179. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R.§602.15(a)(6), an accrediting agency must have: “clear and

effective controls against conflicts of interest, or the appearance of conflicts of interest . . . .”

180. 34 C.F.R. §602.18 states that an accrediting agency recognized by the DOE “must

consistently apply and enforce its standards.” An accrediting agency meets this requirement “only

if the accrediting agency – (a) has effective controls against the inconsistent application of the