You are on page 1of 3142
[…] WTO Members, with their diverse social, cultural, political, and economic conditions,
could ever reach a consensus on this question.
3. Protection of Human, Animal, or Plant Life or Health
In the arsenal of weapons at a countrys disposal to block the free ow of goods across
national borders, one of the most insidious and potentially effective is product standards.
What makes product standards insidious is that the same standard can be a legitimate
health and safety regulation and at the same time act as a disguised restriction on trade.
303
304

Id. at 2425 (emphasis in original).


19 U.S.C. 1305(a) provides in part:
All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country any book,
pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, or drawing containing any matter
advocating or urging treason or insurrection against the United States, or forcible resistance to any
law of the United States, or containing any threat to take the life of or inict bodily harm upon any
person in the United States, or any obscene book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular,
print, picture, drawing, or other representation, gure, or image on or of paper or other material. . . .

For cases applying 1305, see, e.g., United States v. 1903 Obscene Magazines, 907 F.2d 1338 (2d Cir.),
cert. denied, 498 U.S. 984 (1990); United States v. Various Articles of Obscene Merchandise, 705 F.2d 41
(2d Cir. 1983).
305