Professional Documents
[…] 14
Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment.
15
O.R.C. § 3953.01(B)(2) & (3).
6
existed in the statute and thereafter completely undermines its efficacy. As there is clear
conflict between the rule and the statute, OAC 3901-7-04 must be invalidated.
O.R.C. § 3953.21 expressly states that a prohibited person may not act as an agent
insurance agency.17 There is no such permissive language in the Revised Code. Instead,
The term “agent” is not defined in Chapter 3953 of the Revised Code.18 The ODI
points to the definition of “agent” found in O.R.C. § 3905.01(D) which states that an
“agent” is “any person that, in order to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance, is required to
be licensed under the laws of this state … .”19 By virtue of the ODI’s own definition,
prohibited persons cannot sell, solicit, negotiate, steer, or direct title insurance business
for a title insurance company and they cannot be licensed.20 Yet, selling, soliciting,