You are on page 1of 116
[…] reflected a personal interest in the outcome of the case and improper judicial bias in violation of NRS
1.230 and Canon 3 of the Nevada Code of Judicial Conduct. He contended that the district judge
should have recused himself at the time of sentencing. It is important for this Court to note that in
Cameron the court recognized that there are grounds for disqualifying judges and most grounds
usually come in two different forms. One, where an allegation of actual bias or prejudice is asserted
and, two, when an implied bias exists. Under Subsection 1 of NRS 1.230 "a judge shall not act as
such in an action or proceeding when he entertains actual bias or prejudice for or against one of the
parties to the action." Under Subsection 2 being the implied bias provision it sets forth such things
as when the judge is a party to or interested in the action or is related to a party, etc. In Cameron the

27
28

Nevada Supreme Court pointed to Canon 3(B)(5) which states "a judge shall perform judicial duties