You are on page 1of 116
[…] why she initially adjudicated Mr. Schubert before entertaining arguments for sentencing. It is

submitted that in light of her non-responsiveness to this most specific allegation that the motion to
recuse for bias and prejudice should have been granted. Judge Ellsworth had an opportunity to
respond to the motion to recuse her and she did so but she did not address in any way why she
adjudicated Mr. Schubert before allowing Mr. Schubert and counsel to address her. The sentencing
provisions set forth under the Nevada Revised Statute and specifically NRS 176.015 provide for the
procedures when a sentence is to occur. That provision provides in part as follows:
2. Before imposing sentence, the court shall:
(a) Afford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the
defendant; and
(b) Address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if:
(1) The defendant wishes to make a statement in his or her own
behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment;
The Court's attention is drawn to the fact that this statute is termed in mandatory terms with
the utilization of the word "shall". The transcript of the sentencing proceeding clearly show that any
address upon Judge Ellsworth would have fallen on deaf ears. At page 2 of the sentencing transcript