You are on page 1of 26
[…] such being the jurisdiction of the [Union] states within their own state boundaries, and
the other being federal jurisdiction (United States), which is limited to the District of
Columbia, the U.S. Territories and federal enclaves within the states, under Article I,
Section 8, Clause 17. Bevans v. United States, 16 U.S. 336 (1818) [Bolding and
underling added]
25) Further, there exists much confusion regarding the term United States vs. the United States of
America.
26) The territorial jurisdiction for the United States to which Title 18 U.S.C. et seq. applies is clearly
set out in Title 18 U.S.C. 5 which provides:
27) The term United States, as used in this title in a territorial sense, included all places and waters,
continental or insular, subject to the Jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.
28)
29) (18 U.S.C. 5: June 25, 1948, P.L. 80-772, 1, 62 Stat. 826.) [Bolding and Underling added]
30) The United States District Court is not a true court with general jurisdiction. It is in fact and
Administrative Court with limited jurisdiction and authority.