You are on page 1of 1399
[…] June 30, 1997, except as otherwise provided, see section 101(g) of Pub. L. 104191, set out as an Effective
Date note under section 1181 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 104188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section
1421(e) of Pub. L. 104188, set out as a note under section 72 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 10366, title IV, 4301(d), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 377, provided that:
"(1) IN GENERAL.The amendments made by this section [enacting section 1169 of this title and
amending this section and sections 1132 and 1144 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of
this Act [Aug. 10, 1993].
"(2) PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1994.Any amendment to a plan
required to be made by an amendment made by this section shall not be required to be made before the first

plan year beginning on or after January 1, 1994, if


"(A) during the period after the date before the date of the enactment of this Act and before such first
plan year, the plan is operated in accordance with the requirements of the amendments made by this section,
and