You are on page 1of 2318
[…] 300gg23, 300gg44, 300gg61, and 300gg62 of this title and sections 1003, 1021, 1022, 1024, 1132, 1136,
1144, 1181, 1191, and 1191a of Title 29, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 300gg4 and
300gg44 of this title and section 1003 of Title 29] may be cited as the 'Newborns' and Mothers' Health
Protection Act of 1996'."
Pub. L. 104204, title VII, 701, Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2944, provided that: "This title [enacting section
300gg5 of this title and section 1185a of Title 29, Labor, and enacting provisions set out as notes under
section 300gg5 of this title and section 1185a of Title 29] may be cited as the 'Mental Health Parity Act of
1996'."
Pub. L. 104191, 1(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1936, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for
classification] may be cited as the 'Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996'."
Pub. L. 104182, 1(a), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1613, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 300g7 to
300g9, 300h8, 300j3c, and 300j12 to 300j18 of this title and section 1263a of Title 33, Navigation and