You are on page 1of 2318
[…] cited as the 'Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977'."
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 9583 provided that: "This title [amending this section and sections 242m,
300e8, 300k3, 300l to 300l5, 300m, 300m2, 300m4, 300m5, 300n3, 300n5, 300o1 to 300o3,
300p, 300p3, 300q, 300q2, 300r, 300s3, 300t, and 1396b of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a
note under section 1396b of this title] may be cited as the 'Health Planning and Health Services Research and
Statistics Extension Act of 1977'."
Section 201 of title II of Pub. L. 9583 provided that: "This title [amending sections 280b, 286b, 286c,
286d, 286f, 286g, 287c, 287d, 287f, 287h, 287i, and 289l1 of this title] may be cited as the 'Biomedical
Research Extension Act of 1977'."
Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 9583 provided that: "This title [enacting section 294y1 of this title,
amending sections 210, 246, 247d, 254c, 292g, 292h, 293a, 294d, 294e, 294h, 294i, 294j, 294n, 294r, 294s,