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1997 Ford Explorer
For Cise Electronica Gral. Jose M. Bustillo 3243 Capital Federal Buenos Aires 1406
Copyright 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC
Tuesday, August 13, 2002 07:45PM
ARTICLE BEGINNING
WARNING: To avoid injury from accidental air bag deployment, read and
carefully follow all WARNINGS and SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
IDENTIFICATION
cable is disconnected.
CLOCKSPRING
ignition switch in any position, including OFF and LOCK. System can
also function when driver-side and passenger-side seats are
unoccupied. The 3 main functions performed by electrical subsystem
are: detecting an impact, switching electric power to igniters for air
bags, and monitoring readiness of SRS.
IMPACT SENSORS
TONE GENERATOR
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*
NOTE:
Dispose of deployed air bag module as any other part. Air bag
module components are not reusable.
UNDEPLOYED AIR BAG - FAULTY UNIT
Removal
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Disable SRS.
See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.
2) Diagnostic monitor is located behind right side kick
panel. See Fig. 4. Remove front door scuff plate. Remove right kick
panel. Diagnostic monitor is the Blue box. Disconnect diagnostic
monitor connectors. Remove diagnostic monitor bracket retaining bolts.
Remove diagnostic monitor and bracket as an assembly.
Removal
1) Front impact sensors are attached to left and right sides
of radiator support. Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
Disable SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.
2) Remove radiator grille and opening cover. Remove screws,
disconnect connectors and remove sensor and bracket. See Fig. 7.
Removal
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Disable SRS.
See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM.
2) Disconnect speed control wiring harness (if equipped) from
steering wheel. Loosen steering wheel retaining bolt 2-3 turns.
Install Differential Side Bearing Puller (T77F-4220-B1), at position
marked PULL. Unseat steering wheel and remove puller.
3) Remove and discard steering wheel retaining bolt. Remove
steering wheel. Route clockspring wiring harness through steering
wheel as wheel is lifted from steering shaft.
Installation
1) Ensure front wheels are in straight-ahead position. Route
clockspring wiring harness through steering wheel opening at 3 o'clock
position. Position steering wheel on steering shaft and align
installation marks.
2) Ensure air bag clockspring wire is not pinched when
positioning steering wheel. Install new steering wheel retaining
bolt, and tighten to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. Connect
speed control wiring harness (if equipped) to steering wheel, and snap
connector assembly into steering wheel clip.
3) Install driver-side air bag module. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE. Activate SRS. Check AIR BAG warning light
to ensure system is functioning properly. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
ADJUSTMENTS
shrink tubing.
Use of transparent butt connectors allows inspection of
finished crimped connector to ensure proper connection.
Repair Procedure
Cut shrink tubing 1" longer than butt connector. Slide shrink
tubing onto one wire end first. Insert pre-stripped wire ends into
proper size butt connector, and crimp connector using appropriate
crimping pliers. See Fig. 8. Slide shrink tubing over butt connector,
leaving 1/2" of tubing on each side of connector. Using heat gun, hair
dryer or match, heat tubing until it shrinks and adhesive flows from
each end of tubing. Connection is now waterproofed.
....
....
....
....
....
....
B1922
....
B1923
....
B1924
....
B1932
....
DTCs
will
will
since
B1933
....
33
ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
NOTE:
SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
SHORTED TO GROUND
NOTE:
BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE:
step.
8) Check For Steering Column Shorts
Inspect circuit 614 (Gray/Orange wire) and 615 (Gray/White
wire) to driver-side air bag module and circuits 607 (Light Blue/
Orange wire) and 616 (Pink/Black wire) for wire-to-wire shorts. Repair
as necessary and go to step 9). If wiring is okay, re-examine fault
code and look for causes of intermittent shorts to battery voltage.
Repair intermittent problems and go to next step.
9) Check For Other DTCs
Connect NGS to DLC. If other DTCs are retrieved go to proper
DTC test. If no other DTCs are retrieved, reactivate system and clear
all DTCs.
PINPOINT TEST F: LFC23/DTC 1923 - MEMORY CLEAR CIRCUIT
IMPROPERLY GROUNDED
NOTE:
DTC test. If no other DTCs are retrieved, reactivate system and clear
all DTCs.
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 34/DTC B1934 - LOW RESISTANCE OR SHORT
2) Measure Resistance
Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION
under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Connect NGS to DLC.
Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC B1935 is retrieved, go to next
step. If DTC B1935 is not retrieved, examine shorting bars on
passenger-side air bag connector. Replace passenger-side air bag
module if shorting bars are normal. Go to step 7).
NOTE:
2) Measure Resistance
Deactivate system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Disconnect air bag diagnostic
monitor. Zero ohmmeter by touching leads together and record
resistance reading. Measure resistance between air bag diagnostic
monitor harness connector terminal No. C232-15 and C233-23. See Fig. 9
. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, to next step. If resistance is
more than 2 ohms, go to step 4).
3) Check For Short To Battery
With diagnostic monitor disconnected, Turn ignition switch to
RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. C232-15,
C232-16, C233-23 and C233-24 of diagnostic monitor connector. See
Fig. 9. If all readings are more than zero volts, repair appropriate
circuit between impact sensor and diagnostic monitor. Go to step 10).
If any reading is zero volts, replace diagnostic monitor. Reconnect
system. Verify system and go to step 10).
4) Verify Concern
Disconnect left impact sensor. Measure resistance between
circuit 619 (Pink/White wire) and 625 (Yellow/Light Green wire) in
sensor side of connector terminal No. 132F-1 and 132F-2. If resistance
is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2
ohms, replace left impact sensor. Reconnect system, verify system and
go to step 10).
5) Check Circuits 619 For Open
Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor. Disconnect left impact
sensor. Use ohmmeter to measure resistance of circuit 619 (Pink/White
wire) between left impact sensor connector terminal 132M-2 and
terminal No. C232-15 of air bag diagnostic monitor. If resistance is
less than 2 ohms, repair circuit 625 (Yellow/Light Green wire) for
open. Reconnect system. Verify system. Reactivate system. Go to step
10). If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair circuit 619 (Pink/White
wire) for an open. Reconnect system. Verify system. Reactivate system
and go to step 10).
6) Check For DTC Service
Deactivate system. Run ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC B1942 is
retrieved, go to step 7). If DTC B1942 is not retrieved, go to step
10).
7) Check Wires
Inspect wires, crimps, connectors, etc. on circuits 619 (Pink
/White wire) and 625 (Yellow/Light Green wire) for signs of poor
connection. If problems are noted, repair and go to step 10). If
problems are not noted, go to next step.
8) Check For Short To Battery
Inspect circuits 617 (Pink/Orange wire), 619 (Pink/White
wire), 624 (Yellow/White wire), and 625 (Yellow/Light Green wire). If
any problems are noted, repair and go to step 10). If not, go to next
step.
9) Check Sensor
Inspect left impact sensor. Look for signs of corrosion. If
problems are noted, replace left impact sensor. If corrosion is noted,
go to step 10). If no problems are noted, re-examine fault code and
look for causes of intermittent faults. Go to step 10).
10) Check For Other DTCs
Connect NGS to DLC. If other DTCs are retrieved go to proper
DTC test. If no other DTCs are retrieved, reactivate system and clear
all DTCs.
PINPOINT TEST N: LFC 44/DTC B1944 - CENTER IMPACT SENSOR NOT
NOTE:
step 10).
7) Check Wires
Inspect wires, crimps, connectors, etc. on circuits 620 (Pink
/Light Blue wire) for signs of poor connection. Connect NGS to DLC.
Select IABM. Select Pid/Data Monitor and Record. Select Pid CRSHSN2.
Wiggle wires while watching PID. If PID goes greater than 3 ohms, or
other problems are noted, repair and go to step 10). If not, go to
next step.
8) Check Sensor
Inspect left impact sensor for signs of corrosion. Connect
NGS to DLC. Select IABM. Select Pid/Data Monitor and Record. Select
Pid CRSHSN2. Wiggle wires while watching PID. If PID goes greater than
3 ohms, or other problems are noted, Repair any problems and go to
step 10). If does not go greater than 3 ohms, go to next step.
9) Check Circuit 570 (Black/White wire)
Inspect attachment of ground connections and splices in
circuit 570 (Black/White wire) feeding diagnostic monitor harness
connector terminal No. C232-10 and C232-18. If any problems are noted,
repair. If necessary add ground strap from circuit 570 (Black/White
wire) to one of the diagnostic monitor mounting fasteners. Connect air
bag diagnostic monitor. Go to step 10). If no problems are noted,
remove retaining screws for center impact sensor and clean mounting
surface of sensor and chassis. Install sensor. Tighten screws to
specifications. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. Go to step 10).
10) Check For Other DTCs
Connect NGS to DLC. If other DTCs are retrieved go to proper
DTC test. If no other DTCs are retrieved, reactivate system and clear
all DTCs.
PINPOINT TEST Q: LFC24/DTC B1342, B1924 - INTERNAL DIAGNOSTIC
MONITOR FAULT
NOTE:
C232-15
C232-15
C233-23
C233-24
circuit
circuit
circuit
circuit
619
617
625
624
(Pink/White wire)
(Pink/Orange wire)
(Yellow/Light Green wire)
(Yellow/White wire)
C232-15
C232-15
C233-23
C233-24
circuit
circuit
circuit
circuit
619
617
625
624
(Pink/White wire)
(Pink/Orange wire)
(Yellow/Light Green wire)
(Yellow/White wire)
1) Understand Function
If function of test is understood, go to step 2). If not,
examine wiring diagram for normal function and go to step 2).
2) Check Other Warning Indicators
Turn ignition off, then to RUN position. If other warning
indicators are inoperative, check electrical system for fault. If no
other warning indicators are inoperative, go to step 3).
3) Check Power Supply To Diagnostic Monitor
Turn ignition off and deactivate system. Remove plastic
locking wedge from diagnostic monitor connector. Turn ignition to RUN
position. Measure voltage between diagnostic monitor C233-11 circuit
608 (Black/Yellow) and C233-10 circuit 570 (Black/White). If voltage
is greater than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is not greater
than 10 volts, to step 4).
1) Understand Function
If function of test is understood, go to step 2). If not,
examine wiring diagram for normal function and go to step 2).
2) Check Circuit 608 (Black/White) For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Remove
plastic locking wedge from diagnostic monitor connector. Turn ignition
on. If AIR BAG warning light comes on, repair circuit 608
(Black/Yellow). Reconnect system, reactivate system. If not, go to
step 3).
3) Check For Short To Battery Voltage
Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between diagnostic monitor
C232-6 circuit 364 (Black/Light Green) and ground. If voltage is less
than 1 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is not less than 1 volt, repair
circuit 364 (Black/Light Green). Reconnect system, reactivate system.
4) Inspect Shorting Bars
If shorting bars on plastic locking wedges are in good
condition, replace diagnostic monitor. Reconnect system, verify
system, reactivate system. If shorting bars are not in good condition,
replace plastic locking wedge. Reconnect system, verify system,
reactivate system.
PINPOINT TEST U: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT FLASHING, NO DTC
1) Each sensor has 3 wires. The first wire is used for air
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25-34 (34-46)
Fig. 10:
END OF ARTICLE