Professional Documents
[…] Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia promulgated its decision in
Lund v. Commonwealth,80declaring that neither time nor services may be taken and
carried away and are not proper subjects of larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia
enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or information or data stored
in connection therewith is hereby defined to be property which may be the subject of
larceny under 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement under 18.2-111, or false
pretenses under 18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of Alabama of
1975 penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally obtains
services known by him to be available only for compensation by deception, threat,
false token or other means to avoid payment for the services "
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code to include
theft of services or theft of business as felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic
Act No. 8484, otherwise known as the Access Devices Regulation Act of 1998, on