Professional Documents
[…] with the commissioner relative to the conducting of a transaction that involves the sale of or
offer to sell a series of notes secured directly by an interest in real property, or the sale of
undivided interests in a note secured directly by real property equivalent to a series
transaction, among other requirements. The amended law, under Assembly Bill 1729, sets
forth the recording procedures to be followed in regard to such information.
End of Page
65 . Mobilehome Residency Law Addition
Senate Bill 237 has added a new section, Civil Code Section 798.19.5, to the Mobilehome
Residency Law. This section reads as follows:
"A rental agreement entered into or renewed on and after January 1, 2006, shall not include a
clause, rule, regulation, or any other provision that grants to management the right of first
refusal to purchase a homeowner's mobilehome that is in the park and offered for sale to a
third party pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 798.70). This section does not
preclude a separate agreement for separate consideration granting the park owner or
management a right of the first refusal to purchase the homeowner's mobilehome that is in
the park and offered for sale."
The basics of this addition to the Mobilehome Residency Law are as follows:
This regulation is valid for any rental agreement that occurs on OR after January 1,
2006.
A rental agreement must NOT include any provision that offers the management of