Professional Documents
[…] statutes have been interpreted to preclude apportionment among non-litigants.
Indeed, Bencivenga states that the plain language of N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 2A:15-
5.1 and 2A:15-5.2 makes “the negligence of the person or persons against
whom recovery is sought and the negligence of each party or parties to the suit
the prerequisites to apportioning fault.” Id. at 1303 (emphasis omitted); see
also Straley v. United States, 887 F. Supp. 728, 742 (D.N.J. 1995) (under New
Jersey Comparative Negligence Act, assessment of liability limited to those who
are party to suit). However, unlike RSA 507:7-e, New Jersey’s apportionment
statute, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:15-5.2, explicitly requires the trier of fact to find
“[t]he percentage of negligence or fault of each party” with the “total of all
percentages of negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit” totaling 100%.
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:15-5.2 (2000) (emphases added); see also Bencivenga, 609
A.2d at 1303. Similarly, in Eberly v. A-P Controls, Inc., also cited by the
plaintiff, the Supreme Court of Ohio construed analogous statutory language