You are on page 1of 8
[…] timing. We disagree.

Under Rule of Evidence 702, a witness qualified as an


expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education, may testify thereto. In deciding whether to
qualify a witness as an expert, the trial judge must
conduct an adequate investigation of the expert’s
qualifications. Because the trial judge has the
opportunity to hear and observe the witness, the
decision whether a witness qualifies as an expert is
within the trial judge’s discretion.

Hodgdon v. Frisbie Mem. Hosp., 147 N.H. 286, 289 (2001) (quotation, citation,
and ellipsis omitted). RSA 516:29-a provides, in pertinent part:

A witness shall not be allowed to offer expert


testimony unless the court finds:
(a) Such testimony is based upon sufficient facts
or data;
(b) Such testimony is the product of reliable
principles and methods; and

4
(c) The witness has applied the principles and
methods reliably to the facts of the case.

RSA 516:29-a, I.

D’Alton’s background includes many years in the field of obstetrics and


gynecology. She is a supervisor at her hospital, New York Presbyterian
Hospital, and the author of numerous medical chapters, books, and abstracts.