You are on page 1of 25
[…] excavate, remove, or dredge any bank, flat, marsh, swamp, or lake bed that lies
below the natural mean high water level of any public waters of this state,
except as provided in this subdivision.”

We need not determine which interpretation is correct, as neither


supports Nottingham and Barrington’s position. This conclusion does not
imply, however, as Barrington argues, “that other means of achieving the same
destructive result [as filling or dredging wetlands] amount to unregulated (i.e.,
permitted) activity;” it merely means that the activity is not regulated under
RSA 482-A:3, I.

We note, for instance, that RSA 485-C:4, XII(a) directs DES to adopt rules
that include “[c]riteria and procedures for requiring persons to identify and
address impacts of withdrawals on surface waters, subsurface waters, water-
related natural resources, and public, private, residential, and farm wells within
the anticipated zone of contribution to the withdrawal.” DES has adopted rules
that define adverse impacts for a major withdrawal to include “[a] net loss of
values for submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands as set
forth in RSA 482-A,” N.H. Admin.