Professional Documents
[…] consistent with its public trust obligations.” In light of our holding that RSA
chapter 485-C and the regulations promulgated thereunder provide the sole
criteria that DES must follow in issuing groundwater withdrawal permits, and
that no additional public trust test must be applied, we reject this argument.
Nottingham and Barrington argue that DES erred in not applying RSA
chapter 482-A, entitled “Fill and Dredge in Wetlands,” to USA Springs’
proposed groundwater withdrawal. In particular, they contend that DES
should have required USA Springs to apply for a dredge and fill permit under
RSA 482-A:3, I (Supp. 2005) (amended 2003, eff. July 1, 2006) and should
have held a prime wetlands hearing pursuant to RSA 482-A:11, IV (2001).
6
“any bank, flat, marsh, or swamp”: “No person shall . . . remove . . . any bank,
flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state without a
permit from the department.” This interpretation finds some support in the
similar wording of RSA 482-A:21, I (2001), which provides: “No person shall
excavate, remove, or dredge any bank, flat, marsh, swamp, or lake bed that lies
below the natural mean high water level of any public waters of this state,
except as provided in this subdivision.”
We note, for instance, that RSA 485-C:4, XII(a) directs DES to adopt rules
that include “[c]riteria and procedures for requiring persons to identify and
address impacts of withdrawals on surface waters, subsurface waters, water-