Professional Documents
[…] 6
“any bank, flat, marsh, or swamp”: “No person shall . . . remove . . . any bank,
flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state without a
permit from the department.” This interpretation finds some support in the
similar wording of RSA 482-A:21, I (2001), which provides: “No person shall
excavate, remove, or dredge any bank, flat, marsh, swamp, or lake bed that lies
below the natural mean high water level of any public waters of this state,
except as provided in this subdivision.”
We note, for instance, that RSA 485-C:4, XII(a) directs DES to adopt rules
that include “[c]riteria and procedures for requiring persons to identify and
address impacts of withdrawals on surface waters, subsurface waters, water-
related natural resources, and public, private, residential, and farm wells within
the anticipated zone of contribution to the withdrawal.” DES has adopted rules
that define adverse impacts for a major withdrawal to include “[a] net loss of
values for submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands as set
forth in RSA 482-A,” N.H. Admin.