Professional Documents
[…] prima facie lawful and reasonable; and the order or decision
appealed from shall not be set aside or vacated except for errors of
law, unless the court is satisfied, by a clear preponderance of the
evidence before it, that such order is unjust or unreasonable.
This case involves the application of and interplay among various State
statutes, as well as claims under administrative rules, the common law and the
Federal and State Constitutions. RSA chapter 485-C, the Groundwater
Protection Act, clearly applies to the large groundwater withdrawal permit at
issue. In particular, RSA 485-C:4, XII (2001) directs the commissioner of DES
to adopt rules in relation to, among other things, “[a]ll new groundwater
withdrawals of 57,600 gallons or more in any 24-hour period.” The petitioners
claim a number of violations of RSA chapter 485-C and the administrative
rules promulgated thereunder. In addition, Nottingham and SOG assert that
the statement of policy in RSA chapter 481, entitled “State Dams, Reservoirs