You are on page 1of 25
[…] We also note that in its motion for adjudicative hearing, filed on July 20, 2004,

9
Nottingham did not refer to itself as a party or an intervenor, but rather argued
that certain “language [in RSA 485-C:21] provides affected municipalities with
a status equivalent to that of a party entitled to notice and opportunity to be
heard.” (Emphasis added.)

Nottingham makes a similar argument on appeal, contending that the


definition of contested case is met because it was entitled to notice and an
opportunity to be heard under RSA 485-C:21. RSA 485-C:21, II (2001)
provides, in part, that copies of an application for approval of a groundwater
withdrawal of 57,600 gallons or more “shall be forwarded by certified mail by
the applicant to the governing bodies of each municipality and each supplier of
water within the anticipated zone of contribution to the well.” The statute also
provides for the holding of a public hearing on the application upon the timely
request of the governing body of any municipality within the anticipated zone of