Professional Documents
[…] cites, and we note that it is not this court’s function to “prod” administrative
agencies to engage in activities not authorized by their governing statute. If
any action is to be taken regarding SOG’s underlying contention that a formal
hearing should be required “for the DES to adjudicate the removal of millions of
gallons of the public’s groundwater,” it for the legislature to determine.
11
V. Appeal under RSA chapter 21-O
Nottingham and SOG argue that they should have been afforded
intermediate appellate review before the water council pursuant to RSA 21-O:7,
IV (2000) (amended 2003, 2004), which provides, in part, that “[t]he water
council shall hear and decide all appeals from [DES] decisions relative to the
functions and responsibilities of the division of water other than [DES]
decisions made under RSA 482-A relative to wetlands, in accordance with RSA
21-O:14.” USA Springs contends that RSA 21-O:7 conflicts with RSA 485-
C:21, VI, which directs that “[r]ehearings and appeals from a decision of [DES]
under this section shall be in accordance with RSA 541.” It then argues that
RSA 485-C:21, VI, as the more specific statute, should control. See Rix, 150