You are on page 1of 5

1.

The milkman filled the three gallon jug, and then emptied the contents into the
five gallon jug. He then filled the three gallon jug again, and continued to fill the
five gallon jug until it was full. The milk remaining in the three gallon jug was
precisely one gallon.
2.Three socks and four shoes would guarantee that you would have a matching pair
of each. Since there are only two colors of socks, it doesn't matter how many are in
the heap, as long as you take at least three, you are certain to have two of the
same. As for the shoes, you must pick four, because selecting only three could
result in one shoe in each of the three colors!

3.
4. Option "C" is the answer: three statements are false. Since each statement
concludes that there is a different number of false statements, that proves that only
one statement can be correct (hence the object is to decide which statement is
true). Given that one statement is true, by definition, the other three must be false!
5. FOUR DIGIT NUMBER: 1349
6.
TRAINS:
They were 95 miles apart 30 minutes before the two trains crossed each other.
Since one train is traveling at 105 MPH, and the other at 85 MPH, the relative speed
is 190 MPH (105 + 85). One hour (or 60 minutes) before they crossed, they would
have been 190 miles apart. Since the question asked how far away they were 30
minutes before they crossed, then it would be half that distance, or 95 miles.
7.MATH PUZZLE:
The answer is 27. Once you assume that 9 is twice 5, you conclude that 5 = 4.5
(9/2). Therefore, 6 times 4.5 is 27.
8.LOGICPOEM: F R U I T
9.TWIN BROTHERS:
Answer: Would your brother say that you tell the truth?

The key to this logic problem, is to find a question that the two brothers would
answer differently, and that difference would therefore identify the two from each
other. The lying brother would answer the above question "yes." The truthful
brother would answer the same question "no."

10. THREE BOXES

The box that must be opened is the one labeled "apples and oranges." By
definition, whichever fruit is inside, is the only fruit type that that box contains.
Let's say that you found an apple in that box that was labeled with both apples and
oranges; because you know it must therefore only contain apples, then you
conclude that the box that is labeled "oranges" cannot contain only oranges, as all
boxes have been said to be mislabeled. Thus, the box labeled "oranges" must
contain both apples and oranges, leaving the box labeled "apples" to contain only
oranges.
11
The black-haired child is a girl, and the red-haired child is a boy.
If at least one is lying, and there is one of each sex on the bench, then both must be
lying. If only one was lying, then there would be two children of the same sex.
Since the latter would not be following the given rules, then it is concluded that
each child is of the opposite sex that they say they are.
12FOOTBALL POSITIONS:
Since Bill is Ken's father-in-law, both Bill and Ken must be married. This leaves the
only remaining person, Mark, to be the bachelor (and hence the kicker). Since Bill is
taller than the receiver, Bill must not be the receiver. By process of elimination, we
conclude that Bill is the quarterback. The remaining position (the receiver) goes to
Ken.
Therefore, Bill is the quarterback, Ken is the receiver, and Mark is the kicker.
13THREE SPIES:
Bertie is the mole. Both Albert and Cedric are telling the truth. Hence, when Albert
said, "Bertie is a mole," he was telling the truth, and giving you the correct answer.
When Bertie said, "Cedric is a mole," he was lying, as he himself is a lying mole.
When Cedric responded, "Bertie is lying," he was telling the truth, and also affirming
that Bertie was lying.
In the second case, if there were 2 moles, the identifications would be a direct
inverse. Both Albert and Cedric would be moles, and Bertie would be telling the
truth.
14.RIVER CROSSING:
The man first takes the chicken across, leaving it on the other side. He returns
alone in the canoe and picks up the bag of grain. After bringing across the grain, he
takes the chicken back to the original side, dropping him off, and picking up the fox.
After bringing the fox to the other side, and leaving it with the grain, the man

returns back to the original side, retrieving the chicken, and making his 3rd and final
trip crossing the river. At no point was the fox left alone with the chicken, or the
chicken with the grain.

15.

12 MARBLES:

First, weigh all 12 marbles, 6 on each side of the scale (weighing #1). Whichever
side is heavier, take those 6 marbles and weigh 3 on each side (weighing #2).
Again, whichever side is heavier, take those 3 marbles, placing 1 to the side, and
weighing the other 2, one on each side of the scale (weighing #3). During this
weighing, if one marble weighs heavier than the other, the answer is obvious, and
so too, if they balance perfectly, then the marble you put to the side is the heavier
marble!
16.HOW OLD?:
The man is 52 and his wife is 39.
The puzzle refers to the man as once being as old as the wife is "now." This gives
you the first important piece of information; the man is older than the wife. Second,
you know that the two ages will add up to 91. Third, you know that their difference
in age is a constant variable. You can't, however, assume that they are close in age,
but they must both be middle aged, otherwise it would be difficult to generate a
number as high as 91 under the parameters of the problem.
So, after gathering this information, and some guess and check work, you'd find
that the man is now twice the age (52) of her age (26) when he was the age she is
now (39
17. CUT THE CAKE:
Make the first two cuts as cross-sections, making 4 equal pieces. The third and final
cut is made horizontally through the middle, making a total of 8 piece

18WHAT'S MY ADDRESS?:
My address is 1460 Sunset Boulevard. First, you know that the house numbers are
even and consecutive, so they must be approximately 1/6th the value of the sum
(8790). In fact, the number that is 1/6th the total is the mean (average) for all 6
houses! This number, 1465 (8790 / 6), is how you come to the conclusion. There
must be 3 house numbers greater than that number, and 3 house numbers less
than that number, all being even and consecutive.
Therefore, the 6 house numbers are 1460, 1462, 1464, 1466, 1468, 1470. The
lowest house number, as per the question, is the answer: 1460.
19.PUZZLE SOLVING:

Yes. There are only 2 puzzles being spoken of: this one, and the one before this one.
The entire question could be rephrased like this:

If the puzzle you solved before this one was harder than this one, was the puzzle
you solved before this one harder than this one?

Obviously, the answer to the question is simply yes.


20. BURNING ROPES
First start burning rope 1 at both ends, and rope 2 at one end only. When rope 1
finishes burning (which will take 30 minutes), light the other end of rope 2. 45
minutes is up when rope 2 finishes burning.

21PENNIES:
There is an 85% probability that Mary dropped a penny. There are two (and only
two) combinations of 50 coins that will add up to $1.00. These are:
40 Pennies, 2 Dimes, 8 Nickels, and
45 Pennies, 2 Dimes, 2 Nickels, 1 Quarter
With the first scenario alone, there would be a 80% probability, and the second
scenario alone equates a 90% probability, respectfully. But because we don't know
which she had, the probability is the average of the two, or 85%.

22 WHO DONE IT?:


Nicole was telling the truth; Jessica broke the monitor.
If only 1 of the 4 was telling the truth, that means that the other 3 were lying. By
using deductive reasoning, one would conclude that the only possibility with the
presented facts is that Jessica was lying when she said, "It wasn't me," Sandy was
lying when she said, "It was Nicole," and Melissa also lied when she said, "No, it was
Sandy." This leaves Nicole as the truth-teller, revealing Jessica as the culprit, having
stated a direct lie when she said "It wasn't me!"

You might also like