You are on page 1of 7
[…] fine, was imposed.

We first address the defendant's claim that there was


insufficient evidence that her purpose in giving the false
statement was to induce law enforcement officers to believe that
the arresting officers had committed an offense. "In an appeal
challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, the defendant
carries the burden of proving that no rational trier of fact,
viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State,
could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v.
Dugas, 147 N.H. 62, 66 (2001) (quotation and brackets omitted).

RSA 641:4, I (1996), entitled False Reports to Law


Enforcement, provides that:

A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he:


I. Knowingly gives or causes to be given false
information to any law enforcement
officer with the purpose of inducing such officer to
believe that another has committed an offense . . . .
The mere act of giving false information to the police is
insufficient to constitute an offense under this statute. The
State must also prove that the defendant's purpose was to
convince the police that another person committed an offense.
State v. Hill, 146 N.H. 568, 574-75 (2001).