You are on page 1of 6
[…] Cipollone v. Liggett
Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992). We "start with the assumption that the historic police
powers of the States were not to be superseded by the Federal Act unless that was the clear and
manifest purpose of Congress." Tebbetts v. Ford Motor Co., 140 N.H. 203, 205, 665 A.2d 345,
346 (1995) (quotation omitted), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1072 (1996). We also bear in mind that
preemption language in a federal statute should be read in context and interpreted narrowly. See
Tebbetts, 140 N.H. at 208, 665 A.2d at 347; Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 518-19.

RSA 151-D:2 provides that "[r]ecords of an ambulatory care clinic's quality assurance program .
. . shall be confidential and privileged and shall be protected from direct or indirect means of
discovery, subpoena, or admission into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding."
Considering a similar confidentiality statute, we found that the quality assurance privilege was
meant to advance the general public interest in promoting vigorous self-criticism, which leads to
improvements in health care services. In re "K", 132 N.H. 4, 10, 561 A.2d 1063, 1067 (1989)