You are on page 1of 4
[…] The district contends that the PELRB erred as a matter of law in finding that the parties' actions
modified the recognition clause such that Tuttle was included as part of the CBA even though he
was never certified and there was no requirement that his position be certified by the board of
education. We agree.

Although the PELRB has the exclusive authority to certify a bargaining unit, see RSA 273-A:8,
it must do so according to the dictates of the statute granting that authority. Cf. Olson v. Town of
Fitzwilliam, 142 N.H. 339, 344, 702 A.2d 318, 321 (1997). RSA 273-A:8 provides only that
"[t]he board . . . shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive
representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-A:10." (Emphasis added.) In this
case, the PELRB never ratified any modifications to the CBA. "The composition of a bargaining
unit is limited by law to those positions identified in the recognition clause at the time the