You are on page 1of 89
[…] 116. The court, having found that the father has never shouldered any
significant responsibility with respect to the child, concluded that the
relevant laws, as applied in this case, did not deprive appellant of his
asserted rights under the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses.

117. In the case of Caban v. Mohammed, 441 US 380 Supreme Court


1979,the appellant, Abdiel Caban, challenged the constitutionality of
s111 of the New York Domestic Relations Law (McKinney 1977), under
which two of his natural children were adopted by their natural mother
and stepfather without his consent. Section 111 of the New York
Domestic Relations Law (McKinney 1977) provides in part that:
"consent to adoption shall be required as follows: . . . (b) Of the
parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a child born
in wedlock; [and] (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a
child born out of wedlock. . . ."

41

118. The Supreme Court found the statute to be unconstitutional, as the


distinction it invariably makes between the rights of unmarried mothers
and the rights of unmarried fathers had not been shown to be
substantially related to an important state interest. The court took the