You are on page 1of 8

SW986/00S

Powered Subwoofer

(3139 118 78810)

Service
Service
Service

Service Manual
Technical Specifications
Mains Voltage
Mains Frequency

: 230V
: 50Hz

Output Power (55Hz, 10% THD)


Input Sensitivity (55Hz, 100W)

: 100W at 4 ohm load


: < 220mV

S/N Ratio (100Hz, 200mV)


Minimum Volume Hum & Noise

: > 60dB*
: < 3mV

Frequency Response (-3dB)

Low
High

Distortion (100Hz, 200mV)

: <40Hz
: 110Hz - 140Hz
: < 1%*

* at Output level of 2V across 4 ohm load

Copyright 2001 Philips Consumer Electronics B.V. Eindhoven, The Netherlands

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or
transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, or otherwise
without the prior permission of Philips.
Published by BB 0136 Service Audio

Printed in The Netherlands

Subject to modification

GB

3139 785 22900

DISMANTLING INSTRUCTIONS
Dismantling the Grill Base & Speaker Driver
1. Place the Subwoofer Box upside down and remove the
4 Rubber Foot A (see Picture 1). Then unscrew 4 screws

2. Unscrew 4 screws C (see Picture 3) to remove the


Speaker Driver (pos. 17).

B (see Picture 2) to loosen the Grill Base (pos. 19).

Picture 1

Picture 2

Picture 3

Dismantling the Front Assembly


1. Place the Subwoofer Box as shown in the Picture 4 and
Picture 5 and use a screw driver (minus type) to force
open the front assembly.
Caution: Do not break the bundle of wires to the front.
2. Unscrew 4 screws D (see Picture 6) to remove the Woox
Speaker (pos. 4).

Picture 4

Picture 5

Picture 6

DISMANTLING INSTRUCTIONS
Dismantling the Rear Assembly
1. Unscrew 10 screws E (see Picture 7) to pull out the pc
board assembly.
Caution: Do not break the bundle of wires to the front.

Picture 7

Service Position

WIRING DIAGRAM

TP403

TP402

LVA0031C021

TP401

LVA0031C011

SW301

JK301

COMPONENT LAYOUT

ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST


MISCELLANEOUS
F901
F902

4822 070 35002


4822 070 35002

JK301
L501
RL501

Fuse T5A 250V


Fuse T5A 250V

C908
C911

2038 554 00065


2038 554 00065

100nF +80/-20% 50V


100nF +80/-20% 50V

4822 267 41238


4822 157 71807

RCA Jack 1P
RF Coil 1H

C912
C914

2038 554 00065


2038 554 00065

100nF +80/-20% 50V


100nF +80/-20% 50V

9965 000 09714

Relay SHINMEI
RPA-12 V DC 10A(AC)250V

C915
C918

2038 554 00065


9965 000 11041

100nF +80/-20% 50V


0,01F 20% 500V

Slide Switch
Control Rotary 50kB

RESISTORS

SW301 4822 277 11821


VR401 9965 000 08282

!
!

CAPACITORS

R301
R302

4822 050 21003


4822 050 25602

10k 1% 0,6W
5k6 1% 0,6W

C301
C302

4822 122 33293


4822 124 21913

100pF 5% 50V
1F 20% 63V

R303
R304

4822 050 21003


9965 000 09725

10k 1% 0,6W
4,7k 5% 1/6W

C304
C305

4822 124 21913


4822 124 21913

1F 20% 63V
1F 20% 63V

R366
R367

4822 050 21003


4822 050 21001

10k 1% 0,6W
100R 1% 0,6W

C306
C307

9965 000 08287


9965 000 08287

0,22F 5% 100V
0,22F 5% 100V

R368
R369

4822 050 21003


4822 050 21502

10k 1% 0,6W
1k5 1% 0,6W

C401
C402

4822 122 33293


4822 121 41935

100pF 5% 50V
12nF 5% 250V

R370
R371

4822 050 21502


4822 050 22203

1k5 1% 0,6W
22k 1% 0,6W

C403
C404

5322 121 42662


5322 121 42662

68nF 5% 250V
68nF 5% 250V

R372
R373

4822 050 25602


4822 050 22702

5k6 1% 0,6W
2k7 1% 0,6W

C405
C406

5322 121 42489


4822 121 42077

33nF 5% 250V
6,8nF 10% 400V

R401
R402

9965 000 08284


4822 050 25602

220k 5% 1/6W
5k6 1% 0,6W

C407
C410

4822 124 21913


4822 124 23056

1F 20% 63V
47F 20% 16V

R403
R404

9965 000 08285


4822 050 21504

18k 5% 1/6W
150k 1% 0,6W

C411
C412

4822 124 23056


4822 122 30103

47F 20% 16V


22nF 80% 63V

R405
R406

9965 000 09724


9965 000 08285

3,9k 5% 1/6W
18k 5% 1/6W

C413
C414

4822 122 30103


9965 000 03366

22nF 80% 63V


0,22F +80/-20% 50V

R407
R410

4822 050 21503


4822 050 21001

15k 1% 0,6W
100R 1% 0,6W

C415
C501

9965 000 03366


4822 124 22652

0,22F +80/-20% 50V


2,2F 20% 50V

R411
R501

4822 050 21001


9965 000 09727

100R 1% 0,6W
56k 5% 1/6W

C502
C503

4822 124 40207


2038 554 00065

100F 20% 25V


100nF +80/-20% 50V

R502
R503

4822 050 22702


4822 050 22702

2k7 1% 0,6W
2k7 1% 0,6W

C504
C505

9965 000 09732


9965 000 09731

47F 20% 35V


270pF 10% 50V

R504
R505

9965 000 09726


4822 050 21503

51R 5% 1/6W
15k 1% 0,6W

C506
C507

2038 554 00065


2038 554 00065

100nF +80/-20% 50V


100nF +80/-20% 50V

R506
R507

4822 050 21503


9965 000 09726

15k 1% 0,6W
51R 5% 1/6W

C508
C509

5322 122 32072


2038 554 00065

33pF 2% 100V
100nF +80/-20% 50V

R508
R509

9965 000 09726


9965 000 09723

51R 5% 1/6W
3,6k 5% 1/6W

C510
C511

4822 124 40248


5322 124 41945

10F 20% 63V


22F 20% 35V

R510
R511

9965 000 09728


9965 000 09729

750R 5% 1/6W
820R 5% 1/6W

C512
C513

4822 124 40207


4822 124 40207

100F 20% 25V


100F 20% 25V

R512
R513

9965 000 09720


9965 000 09716

300R 5% 1/2W
0,22R 5% 5W

C514
C515

4822 124 40248


5322 124 41945

10F 20% 63V


22F 20% 35V

R514
R515

4822 050 21003


4822 050 23303

10k 1% 0,6W
33k 1% 0,6W

C516
C517

5322 121 42578


9965 000 08287

100nF 5% 250V
0,22F 5% 100V

R517
R518

9965 000 09716


4822 050 26803

0,22R 5% 5W
68k 1% 0,6W

C518
C522

9965 000 09733


4822 124 40248

47F 20% 50V


10F 20% 63V

R519
R520

4822 050 21502


4822 116 81753

1k5 1% 0,6W
4R7 5% 0,5W

C523
C524

5322 122 32331


5322 122 32331

1nF 10% 100V


1nF 10% 100V

R521
R522

9965 000 09721


4822 116 81753

3,9k 5% 1/2W
4R7 5% 0,5W

C905
C906

9965 000 09715


9965 000 09715

4700F 20% 63V


4700F 20% 63V

R525
R527

9965 000 09718


4822 050 26803

1k 5% 2W
68k 1% 0,6W

C907

2038 554 00065

100nF +80/-20% 50V

R528

4822 050 21004

100k 1% 0,6W

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

# : Provision.
Note : All capacitors are in uF unless otherwise specified.
All resistors are 1/6W 5% unless otherwise specified.
Some values may varies, see respective parts list for correct value.

ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST

ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST


RESISTORS
R529
4822 050 24703

47k 1% 0,6W

R530
R531

4822 050 23302


4822 050 23302

3k3 1% 0,6W
3k3 1% 0,6W

R532
R533

4822 050 21004


4822 050 24703

100k 1% 0,6W
47k 1% 0,6W

R534
R535

4822 050 24703


4822 050 21003

47k 1% 0,6W
10k 1% 0,6W

R536
R537

9965 000 09722


4822 050 22203

27k 5% 1/6W
22k 1% 0,6W

R538
R539

4822 050 26803


4822 050 23302

68k 1% 0,6W
3k3 1% 0,6W

R540
R541

9965 000 09730


9965 000 09722

8,2k 5% 1/6W
27k 5% 1/6W

R542

9965 000 08284

220k 5% 1/6W

R901
R902

9965 000 09719


9965 000 09717

620R 5% 2W
1,8k 5% 1W

Q508
Q509

4822 130 63876


4822 130 41198

2SA733R
2SC945P

TRANSISTORS & INTEGRATED CIRCUITS


IC401 4822 209 32742
TL074CN

Q510
Q511

4822 130 41198


4822 130 63221

2SC945P
2SA965Y

Rectifier RS402L
1N4148

IC901
IC902

4822 209 90748


4822 209 90747

AN7915T
7815

Q512
Q513

4822 130 10235


4822 130 10942

2SC2235-Y
2SA1941-O

DIODES

ZD502

4822 130 31024

BZX79-B18

DB901
D401

4822 130 70035


4822 130 30621

D501
D502

4822 130 31438


4822 130 30621

1N4001G
1N4148

Q352
Q501

4822 130 41198


4822 130 41198

2SC945P
2SC945P

Q514
Q515

4822 130 10943


4822 130 63876

2SC5198-O
2SA733R

D503
D504

4822 130 30621


4822 130 30621

1N4148
1N4148

Q502
Q503

4822 130 41198


4822 130 41198

2SC945P
2SC945P

Q516
Q517

4822 130 41198


4822 130 41198

2SC945P
2SC945P

D505
D506

4822 130 31438


4822 130 30621

1N4001G
1N4148

Q504
Q505

4822 130 41198


4822 130 41198

2SC945P
2SC945P

Q518

4822 130 63876

2SA733R

LD401
ZD501

4822 130 10236


4822 130 34197

LED Green/Red
BZX79-B12

Q506
Q507

4822 130 63876


4822 130 63876

2SA733R
2SA733R

Note :

Only the parts mentioned in this list are normal


service spare parts.

EXPLODED VIEW

44
10
34

MECHANICAL PARTS LIST


1
2

9965 000 09698


9965 000 09711

Volume Knob
Bar Trim

3
4

9965 000 09712


9965 000 08272

Front Cabinet
Woox Speaker

37

9965 000 09700

Foot

36

35
45

36

46

42
47

11
14

9965 000 09701


9965 000 09702

Foot D30X35mm
Rubber Pad

15
16

4822 532 13065


9965 000 08277

Speaker Sponge
Port Tube

17

9965 000 08278

Speaker Driver 100W 6,5" 4 ohm

28

33

43

40

32

41
39

31
30

38

18
19

9965 000 08279


9965 000 09703

Port Tube
Grill Base

29
34

9965 000 09704


9965 000 07092

Foot
Bushing

35

9965 000 09705

38
46

9965 000 09713


9965 000 09707

27
23
24

Mains Cord
7

9965 000 09734

!
!

Power Transformer 230V/50Hz 100W


SW Rocker 5A AC 250V TV-5

21

20

RCA Cable L=3000mm


3

Note: Only the parts mentioned in this list are normal


service spare parts.

SCREW LIST
6
7

M3 x 6
M3 x 8

10
12

M3.5 x 14
M4 x 28

13
22

M4 x 20
M3.5 x 28

26
27

M3 x 8
M3 x 12

36
37

M3 x 10
M2 x 6

42
44

M3 x 6
M3 x 12

25

2
11
1

12
13
14
10

15

16

17
9

18

19

22

29

26