You are on page 1of 283
[…] set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice. NRS 686A.310(2).

o COMMON LAW

In addition to compensatory damages, damages for


emotional distress may be awarded. Nevada law also
recognizes that the tort of insurance bad faith goes beyond a
mere economic offense because it deprives the insured of the
bargained for consideration, peace of mind. Merrick v. Paul
Revere Life Ins. Co., 594 F. Supp 2d 1168, 1186 (D. Nev. 2008)
(court awarded Plaintiff damages for emotional distress.)

Are punitive damages recoverable? If so, what is the standard that must
be met to recover them?

- 148 -

o NRS 42.005 provides that punitive damages may be awarded "in an


action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract,
where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the
defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express
or implied." See also Guaranty Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Potter, 112 Nev. 199,
208, 912 P.2d 267, 273 (1996).
Oppression has been defined as "a conscious disregard for the
rights of others which constitutes an act of subjecting plaintiffs to
cruel and unjust hardship. Guaranty Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Potter, 112