You are on page 1of 90
[…] for commission of certain acute or chronic motor carrier safety regulatory violations
after the commission of two offenses or a pattern of violations.83 However, the GAO
found that the agency did not assess maximum fines for a pattern of violations.84
The same GAO report also found that the agency misinterpreted the statutory basis
for imposing maximum fines, assessing maximum fines only after a third violation
rather than following a second violation.
80 MCSIA,

3(2).
U.S.C. 521(b).
at 521(b)(2)(A).
83 MCSIA, 222 states:
(b) ESTABLISHMENT.The Secretary* * *
(2) shall assess the maximum civil penalty for each violation of a law referred to in subsection
(a) by any person who is found to have committed a pattern of violations of critical or acute regulations issued to carry out such a law or to have previously committed the same or a related
violation of critical or acute regulations issued to carry out such a law.
84 Motor Carrier Safety: Federal Agency Identifies Many High-risk Carriers but Does not Assess
Maximum Fines as often as Required by Law, GAO07584, Aug. 2007.
81 49

82 Id.

VerDate Nov 24 2008

09:49 Apr 18, 2012

Jkt 073786

PO 00000

Frm 00062

Fmt 6633

Sfmt 6621

S:\GPO\DOCS\73786.TXT

SCOM1