Professional Documents
[…] Rather, it would
instead complete a metamorphosis that modem business practice and
modem contract law have already been undergoing.
A. Modern Business Practice
In terms of modem business practice, sellers today commonly
employ contractual provisions that either preclude consequential damages, put a dollar or formula limit on liability, offer varying liability limits in exchange for varying prices, or substitute for dollar liability some
other obligation, such as replacement or repair. Indeed, in the case of the
sale of goods, such provisions are virtually invited by section 2-719 of the
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Under section 2-719(1)(a), an agreement for the sale of goods "may provide for remedies in addition to or in
substitution for those provided in [the UCC] and may limit or alter the
measure of damages recoverable under [the UCC], as by limiting the
buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to
repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.""0 7 Under
section 2-719(3), "[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded
unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable."'10 8
A menu of varying liability limits coupled with varying prices is frequently achieved by offering buyers a choice between a basic price with
limited dollar liability, or increased liability in exchange for add-ons to
the basic price. Although these add-ons are sometimes denominated as