You are on page 1of 78

Honeybee 961/963

Service Manual

Copyright 2005 Apricot Designs, Inc. (v1.0)

Table of Contents
Page

1.

Quick Reference Diagrams

2.

Unpacking the Unit

2.1
2.2
2.3

Safety Instructions
Shipping Crate
Unpacking the Unit

3.

Pump setup

10

4.

Overview of Major Components by Module

11

4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4

5.

Front View
Rear View
Rear View with Component panel removed
Top View

Apricot In-House Software

16

System Configuration
5.1
Loading of system F/W
5.2
Loading of system S/W
5.3
Serial Command Interface
5.3.1
5.3.2

Serial configurations
Command Set

Table of Contents
Page

6.

6.1
6.5

7.

7.1

10.

36

Plunger Motor, Y and Z Motor Shafts


X Motor Shaft

X and Z Motor Replacement


9.0
9.1
9.2
9.3
9.4
9.5

31

Stage Z Home Alignment


Stage X &Y Home Alignment

Lubrication Mechanical Components


8.1
8.2

9.

Dispensing Assembly Removal


Plunger Limit Switches

Stage X Y Z Home Alignment


7.2

8.

22

Dispensing Assembly

40

Rear View with Component Panel removed


X, Z Motor Bracket Assembly Removal
Replace and Install of X Motor
Replace and Install of Z Motor
X, Z Motor Replacement
Labware Stage Adjustment

Syringe Tip Removal and Installation

53

Table of Contents
Page

11.

Tests
11.1
11.2
11.3

12.

59

Performance Test
Leak Test
%CV Test

Electrical Information

62

HB 963 Top Level Block diagram


W1 (AC Distribution)
W2A, W2B, W11a (DC Distribution)
W3 (X-Motor Driver to X-Motor)
W4 (Y-Motor Driver to Y-Motor)
W5 (Z-Motor Driver to Z-Motor)
W6 (Interface Board J-4 to X, Y, Z Motor Driver)
W7 (Plunger Motor Driver to Plunger Motor)
W8 (Plunger Motor Driver to Interface Board J-5)
W9 (SyncQuad Driver to Interface Board & DC Source)
W10 (SyncQuad Driver to S-Motor)
W11 (Interface Board J-3 to X,Y,Z Position uSwitch)
W12 (CPU Bd Serial Port to Comm Port Connector)
W13 (CPU Board to Run/Load Switch)
W14 (Interface Board to SyncQuad Motor uSwitch)
W15

13.

Troubleshooting

72

14.

Warranty

73

15.

Service Parts List

74

16.

Forms

75

Installation Report

1. Quick Reference Diagrams


Features of the 6PC961XL-01 Pipettor.

No.

4
1

5
2

9
8
10
11

Description

pipetting needles

labware platform

labware stations

power indicator

emergency stop button

actuator

pump port 1, 2 and 3

power entry connector

ON/OFF switch

10

RS232C/422 connector

11

actuator motor

2. Unpacking the Units


2.1 Safety Instructions
2.2 Shipping Crate
2.3 Unpacking the Unit

2.1 Safety Instructions


READ THES E INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN SEV ERE P ERSONAL INJURY.

ALWAYS USE STRAP CUTTERS


Use only cutters specifically designed for strap cutting. Claw hammers, crow bars,
chisels and axes will cause tensioned strapping to hazardously fly apart.

CUT STRAPPING CAREFULLY


When cutting vertically tensioned strapping, stand
to one side, hold the strapping against the package
and cut below the hold.

The strapping will rebound downward away from you. This will help prevent
personal injury. Other people should remain at a safe distance.

When cutting horizontally tensioned strapping, stand


to the left of the cut, hold the strapping against the
package, and cut to the right of the hold.

The strapping will rebound to the right away from you. This will help prevent personal
injury. Other people should remain at a safe distance.

2.2 Shipping Crate 2


Unpacking the unit

Remove six screws from


crate.

SEE

(6 screws total, 3 on each side)


use Philips cross-head screw driver

Lift and discard the upper


part of crate carefully.

SEE

Cut the three tie-wraps


that are secured to the
crate-base.

SEE

Stage
Labware
Platform
Platform

Machine is ready
for re-location.
Lift the mac hine base
when moving.

SEE

Lift here
only!

Machine
base

CAUTION : Never move the machine


platform
by holding its Stage
Labware
platform
8

2
2.3 Unpacking the Unit
Care should be exercised when unpacking the shipping crate. Please
follow these steps:
1.

Follow the unpacking instruction on section 2.1

Lift the unit up by placing your hands at the spots indicated by the two
arrows. Keep your back straight to avoid possible injury (we
recommend this task to be handled by two people together as the
unit is quite heavy).

Place the unit on a steady, sturdy, flat and level surface.


Carefully remove items from the second carton box. Avoid piercing the box
with a long sharp object as this may damage the contents.

Inspecting the unit


After unpacking the pipettor, inspect the unit for visible damage that may
have occurred during transportation such as scratches or dents in the
casing, bent needles etc. If you notice any damage to the unit, contact both
the freight carrier and Apricot Designs Inc. immediately. DO NOT PLUG

IN OR TURN ON THE SYSTEM.

3. Pump Setup
Pipet Tip Wash Bath & Pump
Setup Illustrations
(For two pump head system)

Tubing 17
Channel
Pipet
tip Wash Bath

Tubing Adaptor

#17
#17

#17
Tubing 17

Pum p

Tubing 17

Tubing 17
Clean
Fresh
wash
water
fluid
Waste Container

#18
#17

#17
Page 1

Version 1. 0
09/ 2004

Computer & Pump


Setup Illustrations

9 pins connector to com port

IN
OUT
PUMP

COMPUTER

Vers ion 1.0


10/2002

10

Page 2

4. Overview of Major Components by Module


4.1 Front View
4.2 Rear View
4.3 Rear View with Component Panel Removed
4.4 Top View

11

4.1 Front View


Plunger Motor
P/N 550-EP-21

Power-On connector

Reset button connector


F/W Loading
switch

Dispensing Assembly

Linear
Z ZLinear
Bearing

Y-Motor
P/N 961-550-EP-24

Labware Platform

12

4.2 Rear View

Power Supply
P/N 961-EP-201
Ventilation Fan
P/N 961-550-EP-80
Power Supply
P/N 961-EP-200

Stepper Motor
Driver
P/N 961-550-EP-34

13

4.3 Real View with Component Panel removed

CPU Board Set

Z-Motor
P/N 961-EP-204

X-Motor
P/N 961-EP-205

14

Y-Motor
P/N 961-550-EP-24

4.4 Top View

CPU Board
961-EP-59

I/O Interface Board


961-EP-58
Switch 1, 3, 5, 7 = ON
Switch 2, 4, 6, 8 = OFF

Mirco Stepper Motor


Driver
P/N 961-550-EP-35

15

5. Apricot In - House Software


System Configuration
5.1 Loading of system F/W
5.2 Loading of system S/W
5.3 Serial Command Interface
5.3.1 Serial Configurations
5.3.2 Command Set

16

5.1 Loading of system F/W (Use hyper terminal)


(Following procedure is applicable only for those units that need F/W up-grade or its CPU board
is replaced)
1. Switch off the Pipettor
2. Flip toggle switch located beneath Front cover to LOAD position (see page 12)
3. Execute and set-up hyper terminal per steps below
a. Click Start -> Program ->Accessories->Communications->Hyper Terminal
b. Fill in the required information e.g.. area code, name.etc
c. Set Com(select comport which your pipettor connected to)
d. Confirm parameters of Port setting Bits per sec=9600, Data bits-8, Parity=None, Stop
bit=1, flow control=None
4. Switch on the Pipettor (Below message will be shown on the screen)

AMD Flash Device


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------812 NARROW MODE AMD/ST FLASH UTILITY VER. 2.01
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------F => Dump 16k Block Program Memory from Requested Page
G => Execute Program Pointed to by Reset Vector
J => Toggle Unknown Program Memory size 128k/512k
N => Toggle Banked/Non-banked Program Memory Mode
M => Show Menu
E => Erase entire Flash Memory
P => Program s1 or s2 record into Program Memory
V => Verify S=records in Program memory
Baud choice A->9600, B->14k4, C->19k2, D->38K4
?
5. Type E to erase entire Flash memory (screen will response Flash erased OK)
6. Type P(screen will response Send S-record file now)
7. Pull Transfer from Tool Bar and select Send Text File
8. Select an appropriate FW file from the attached FW file library then click Open **see next page
9. Screen will response Flash Programmed OK after ~1 minutes
10. Flip toggle switch back to RUN position
11. Switch off then on the Pipettor (pipettor will automatically enter the self initialization mode)
17

12. FW up-grade complete

F/W Chart
File name
Revision level
1-20+

Machine Type
6PC961XL-01

5.2 Loading of system S/W


(Refer to GUI manual for further details)

18

5.3 Serial Command Interface (Use Hyper Terminal)


You must have Hyper Terminal either from Microsoft win95/98
or NT in accessories folder
5.3.1 Serial Configuration:

Baud rate: 9600


Data bits: 8
Parity:
None
Start bits: 1
Stop bits: 1

Serial command transmit protocol:


Receipt of # character indicates unit is ready to receive new command.
Commands are strings of ASCII characters in the range 00h to 7fh.
Lower case characters are converted to upper case by the unit.
Transmit one character at a time. The character is echoed back. Do not
send another character until the previous one has been echoed back.
Terminate all command strings with CR (ODh) and/or LF (OAh).
If error occurs during transmission of current command, send backslash \
character to abort transmission and reset unit to receive new command.
Upon successful completion of execution of received command, unit
responds with # to indicate readiness to receive new command.
If command is not a valid command, or a valid command with an invalid
argument, unit responds with ? character and is then ready to receive new
command.

19

5.3.2 Command set:


INIT:

This command will initializes the unit once, and all motor always run in slow
speed, sequence is: synQUAD motor, Z motor, plunger motor, X motor and Y motor, and
before initializing synQUAD motor, a pulse signal will send out to synQUAD unit, and
after INIT command, all parameters will restore to default value.
Mode mode_val:
This command sets the operating motor speed exclude Plunger motor, MODE 0
is the higher speed, and MODE 2 is the slowest speed. A MODE command must always
follow INIT command to define motor speed.
NMVY = move_Y_axis_value:
Moves Y-axis (Shuttle) when synQUAD scan plate. Machine will generate a
starting signal to synQUAD unit after a period of acceleration of moving. The command
works with NMYS and SSYM in more situations.

Example:
NMYS 50
SSYM 95
NMVY = 3000
NMYS speed_val:
Set NMVY moving speed that speed_val is range 50 to 150. Smaller value moves
at faster speed.
Example:
NMYS 75
SSYM starting_pos_val:
Define generating starting signal position. Starting_pos_val is range 1 to 206,
larger value starts to scan earlier.

Example:
SSYM 204
SSFC:

Manually send a signal to synQUAD, use to clear synQUAD error.


ELVS = disp;
Moves the synQUAD carriage to specified position. The disp value is range 0 to
5950 (steps).

Example: ELVS = 3000

20

SYNQ 0:
Set synQUAD carriage to home, the command will force carriage back to top
position until hits home sensor.
PGUP asp_step:
Aspirate command. This causes the plunger to move up an amount steps. The
value must not be made total up-moving step larger than the maximum value.
Maximum step is 48107(may change in small range).
Example:
PGUP 20000
PGDN disp_step:
Dispense command. This causes the plunger to move down an amount steps. The
value must not be made total down-moving step lease than 0.
Eaxmple:
PGDN 20000
PGEM:
Dispense command. This causes plunger to move down to the lowest position that
plunger will be empty.
PLGS plunger_speed:
Set Plunger moving speed. The value is range 0 to100. Larger value moves at
slower speed.
Example:
PLGS 50
STAT:

Return status information, such as the current position of all motor, machines
parameter, and Firmware version, etc.
ELVX dir disp
ELVY dir disp
ELVZ dir disp
Moves the specified elevator/tray in the direction specified for the number of step
clocks specified. Dir is either + or -. The coordinate system used is a left handed one when
facing the unit. Z is up, y is to the users right, x is toward the user.
Example:
ELVX = value
ELVX value
ELVX + value
BLOW
This command forces the plunger to rapidly move down below the 0 volume
position and blow out any volume remaining in the tips left over from the EMPT
operation. After a small delay the plunger is moved back up to the 0 volume position. This
command is invalid except when the plunger is at the 0 volume position, due to the EMPT
command or a series of DISP commands.

21

6. Dispensing Assembly
6.1 Dispensing Assembly Removal
6.2 Plunger Limit Switches Adjustment

22

6.1 Dispensing Assembly Removal

Tools Needed:
Philip Hd screw Driver
Hex Key for #8 SHCS
Hex Key for #4 SHCS
HDX Key for #10 SHCS
Mini Ratchet wrench w/ Hex Bit for # 6 SHCS

23

Step 1.
1.1 Remove 4x #4 SHCS
1.2 Remove Unit A

#4 (4) SHCS Screw

Unit A

24

Step 2.
2.1 Loosen 2x #8 SHCS

#8 (2) SHCS Screw

2.2 Hand turn Plunger Motor


Lead Screw counterclockwise until space
between Plunger
cover and the end of
the Plunger Motor
Lead screw reaches
approx.3/4

Plunger Motor
Lead Screw

Plunger Cover

25

Step 3.
3.1 Remove 4x #6 S HCS for
the Plunger Plate
Puller and the Plunger
Cover

#6 (4) SHCS Screw

3.2 Re-lock the Plunger Puller


Clamp to the Motor
Lead Screw by raising
it back to the lead
screw, tighten it with
the 2x #8 SHCS

Plunger Puller
Clamp
Plunger Cover

26

#8 (2) SHCS Screw


Step 4.
4.1 Remove 4x #8 SHCS
4.2 Remove Stabilizer

Stabilizer

#8 (2) SHCS Screw

Step 5.
5.1 Remove 2x #10 SHCS
that connect the
entire Dispensing
Assembly to the
Vertical Plate
5.2 Use both hands, one on
each side of the
Dispensing
Assembly, pull it
straight toward you
5.3 Removal of the
Dispensing
Assembly complete

#10 (2) SHCS Screw

27

6.5 Plunger Limit Switches Adjustment

Upper Bracket

Plunger Plate
Puller

Lower Bracket

Position A
Tools Needed:
Hex Key for #4 Socket Cap Screw
Notes:
1.
For first time installation, Lower Limit Switch location
must be set before Upper Limit Switch Location.
2.
Setup serial command interface using HyperTerminal (see section 5.3)
3.
Initialize Pipettor.

28

~1mm

6.5.1

Setting of Plunger Lower Limit Switch Location

6.5.1.1

Send command BLOW to the Pipettor

6.5.1.2

Check the distance between Plunger Tip and the Teflon plug
to see if reading is ~1mm. If not, continue with the following
procedure.

6.5.1.3

Loosen the two mounting screws of the Lower Bracket

6.5.1.4

Lower the Lower Bracket, with small increment (approx.


0.01), and slightly tighten the screws.

6.5.1.5

Repeat steps 6.5.1 to 6.5.5 to set position of Plunger Tip as


close to the Teflon plug as possible. (Home position for
Plungers is defined)

Note:

Make sure that there is always a small gap at position A


when the Plunger Rods are set at its lowest position.

6.5.1.6

Tighten the screws.

6.5.2

Setting of Plunger Upper Limit Switch Location

6.5.2.1

Send command PGUP = 49000 to the Pipettor

6.5.2.2

If Upper Limit Switch is activated by the Plunger Plate Puller,


continue with the following procedure.

29

6.5.2.3

Loosen the two mounting screws of the Upper Bracket

6.5.2.4

Raise Upper Bracket, with small increment (approx. 0.01),


and slightly tighten the screws.

6.5.2.5

Repeat steps 6.5.8 to 6.5.11 until Upper Limit Switch is not


activated. (Plunger Upper Limit position is defined)

6.5.2.6

Tighten the screws.

30

7. Stage X Y Z Home Alignment


7.1 Stage Z Home Alignment
7.2 Stage X & Y Home Alignment

31

7.1 Stage Z Home Alignment


Switch Bracket
Z Position
Switch

Tools Needed:

Hex Key for #4 Socket Cap Screw


Notes:

1. Execute Hyper Terminal


2. Initialize Pipettor.
3. Send command MODE 0
4. 400 Steps of X, Z equal to the travel of 0.25 Inch.
5. 400 Steps of Y equal to the travel of 0.5 inch.
7.1.1

Check the distance of Elevator and Pipettor Base distance. If


distance is out of range ( > 1 mm), continue with the following
procedure.

7.1.2

Send command elvz = 1000 ( To raise Stage )

7.1.3

Adjust Z position switch by raising or lowering the Switch


Bracket.

7.1.4

Send command elvz - 5000

7.1.5

Repeat step 7.1.2 to 7.1.4 until Elevator and Pipettor Base


distance falls into range.

32

( To find Home location )

7.2 Stage X, Y Home Alignment

Needles point to the center


of their corresponding well

Offset Locating Pin

Locating Pin 2

X-Position Sw

Set screw for Yposition adjustment

Set Screw
For x position Adjustment

Tools Needed:
Hex Key for #4 Socket Head Set Screw
Notes:
1. Execute Hyper Terminal
2. Initialize Pipettor.

33

Y-position Switch

7.2.1

Place 96 shallow well Nunc or Costar microtiter plates onto Pos. #1


to 4 Microtiter plates should fit inside of Locating Pins with
clearance approximately equal to the thickness of a piece of paper.

7.2.2

If microtiter plates are either too tight of too loose within the
Locating Pins, adjust the Offset Locating Pins to achieve fitness ( 2
per position ).

7.2.3

Raise the Stage so that tips are closed to the surface of the wells
by sending command elvz_=_5000

7.2.4

Send command elvy_=_215 and the tips should align with the
centers of the microtiter plate. (in Y direction)

7.2.5

Check tips alignment.

Y - Direction Alignment

7.2.6

To align Y-direction to the centers, send command as


illustrated in paragraph 7.2.4
If tips do not reach the centers of the wells, turn set screw
counter clockwise.
If tips pass the centers of the wells, turn set screw clockwise.
Each turn will reset Y home position by 0.025 inch.

7.2.7

Send command elvy_-_1000 to new Y - Home position.

7.2.8

Send Command elvy_=_215

7.2.9

Check tips for Y-direction alignment.

7.2.10

Repeat steps 7.2.6. to 7.2.9 until Y-direction alignment is


satisfied.

34

Figure 7A
X Direction Alignment
1

12

12

X - Direction Alignment

7.2.11

Replace the 96 well plate with Greiner microtiter plate and


place it onto Position #1 to #4(row H towards operator and
row A at the back)

7.2.12

To align X-direction, send command X_=_450, Y_=_215


If tips do not reach the position as illustrated in Figure 7A,
turn set screw counter clockwise.
If tips pass the position as illustrated in Figure 7A, turn set
screw clockwise. Each turn will reset X home position by
0.025 inch.

7.2.13

Send command elvx_-_1000 to new X - Home position

7.2.14

Send Command elvx_=_450

7.2.15

Check tips for X-direction alignment.

7.2.16

Repeat steps 7.2.11. to 7.2.15 until X-direction alignment is


satisfied.

To check X, Y - Directions Alignment to centers for all Positions

7.2.17

For Pos. #2, Send command elvy_=_4615 ( Add 4400 steps


to Pos. #1)

7.2.18

For Pos. #3, Send command elvy_=_9015 (Add 4400 steps


to Pos. #2)

7.2.19

For Pos. #4, Send command elvy_=_13415 ( Add 4400


steps to Pos. #3)

35

8. Lubrication Mechanical Components


8.1 Plunger Motor, Y and Z Motor shafts
8.2 X Motor Shaft

36

8.1 Lubricating Plunger Motor, Y and Z Motor Shafts

Plunger Motor Shaft

Z- Motor Shaft

X-Motor Shaft

Y-Motor Shaft

Supplies Needed:

Lithium Grease, WD 40
Notes :

1. Execute Hyper Terminal


2. Initialize Pipettor.
37

8.1 Lubricate Plunger Motor, Y and Z Motor Shafts

8.1.1

Lubricate Plunger motor shaft, Y - motor shaft and Z - motor


shafts with Lithium Grease ( See section 8.2 for lubricating X
- motor shaft )

8.1.2

Run Plunger Motor and X, Y, Z motors after lubrication

8.1.3

Lubricate floating collar and cam with Lithium Grease.

8.1.4

Lubricate head lifter shaft with WD 40.

38

8.2 Lubricating - X Motor Shaft

4x #8 Screw
1

#8 Set Screw
2

#8 Set Screw
3

X-Motor Shaft
4

Stage
1

Tools and Supplies Needed:

Hex Key for #8 Socket Head Set Screw (SHSS)


Hex Key for #8 Socket Head Cap Screw (SHCS)
Needle Nose Pliers Lithium Grease
Removable Thread Lock
8.2.1
8.2.2
8.2.3
8.2.4
8.2.5
5.2.6

Remove the Stage ( 4x #8 SHCS).


Remove the outer set screw for the X-Motor Shaft
Loosen the inner set screw for the X-Motor Shaft
Hand turn X-Motor Shaft counter-clockwise from behind until
it comes out from the motor.
Apply Lithium Grease to the shaft
Reverse steps 8.2.4 to 8.2.1

39

9. X and Z Motor Replacement


9.1 X, Z Motor Bracket Assembly Removal
9.2 Replace and Install of X Motor
9.3 Replace and Install of Z Motor
9.4 X, Z Motor Replacement
9.5 Labware Stage Level Adjustment

40

9.1 X and Z - Motor Bracket Assembly Removal

2x #8 Screw
14

Stabilizer

2x #10 Screw
18

Plunger
Motor Shaft
16

Plunger Motor
Shaft Clamp
15

Plunger
Motor Shaft
19

2x #8 Screw
14

Wire Tie
3
Stage Spring
1

Z-Motor Connector
2

X-Motor Connector
2

X-Y Motor Bracket


13
Stage Assembly

X-Motor Outer
Set Screw
6

X-Motor Inner
Set Screw
5
X-Shaft
12
3x #10 Screw
18

Z-Motor Shaft
Clamp
20
2x #8 Screw
20

Vertical Plate
Assembly
19

Motor Bracket
Assembly
21

41

Tools and Supplies Needed:

Hex Key for #8 Socket Head Set Screw (SHSS)


Hex Key for #8 Socket Head Cap Screw (SHCS)
Hex Key for #10 Socket Head Cap Screw (SHCS)
Needle Nose Pliers
Removable Thread Lock
9.1.1

Remove Stage Assembly Springs (2) using the Needle Nose


Pliers

9.1.2

Disconnect X-Motor and Z-Motor Connectors

9.1.3

Cut loose wire tie for the Emergency Stop Button

9.1.4

Remove the Stage ( 4x #8 SHCS).

9.1.5

Remove the outer set screw for the X-Motor Shaft

9.1.6

Loosen the inner set screw for the X-Motor Shaft

9.1.7

Remove the outer set screws (2x #8 SHSS) for the X-Shaft
End Support

9.1.8

Loosen the inner set screws (2x #8 SHSS) for the X-Shaft
End Support

9.1.9

Remove the screws (2x #8 SHCS) that secure the X-Shaft


End Support

9.1.10

Pull the X-Shaft End Support directly toward you.

9.1.11

Remove the Stage Assembly

9.1.12

Hand turn the X - Shaft in counter-clockwise direction until it


come off from motor

9.1.13

Remove 4x #10 screws that secure the X-Z Motor Bracket


Assembly

9.1.14

Remove 2 top #8 SHSC that connect the Stabilizer and the


Dispensing Assembly.

9.1.15

Loosen 2 screws (#8 SHSC) for the Plunger Motor Shaft


Clamp.

42

9.1.16

Hand turn the Plunger Motor Shaft clockwise until it clears the
Plunger Plate Puller

9.1.17

Cut wire tie for the Plunger Limit Switches

9.1.18

Remove 5x #10 SHCSs that connect the Top Plate and the
Base.

9.1.19

Move the entire Vertical Plate Assembly forward for


approximately 1 to 1.5 inches

9.1.20

Remove 2x #8 screws from the Z-Motor Shaft Clamp.

9.1.21

Remove Motor Bracket Assembly

9.1.22

See sections 9.2 and 9.3 for X and Y motor replacement

9.1.23

Reverse steps from 9.1.21 to 9.1.1


( Note: Apply Removable Thread Lock in steps 9.1.20, 9.1.18,
9.1.13, 9.1.9 )

43

9.2 Replace and Install of X - Motor

Z-Motor
P/N:550-EP-25

Motor
Bracket

X-Motor
P/N:550-EP-23

Tools & Supplies Needed:


Hex Key for #4 SHCS
9.2.1

Remove 4x #4 SHCS that connect the X-Motor

9.2.2

Replace new X-Motor

Note:

Make sure that the wires are to the left of the motor from the
drawing above
9.2.3

Replace 4x #4 SHCS to secure the X-Motor


44

9.3 Replace and Install of Z - Motor

Z-Motor
P/N:550-EP-25

Motor
Bracket

X-Motor
P/N:550-EP-23

Tools & Supplies Needed:

Hex Key for #10 SHCS


9.3.1

Remove 4x #10 SHCS that connect the Z - Motor

9.3.2

Replace new Z - Motor

Note:

Make sure that the wires are to the right of the motor from the
drawing above
9.3.3

Replace 4x #10 SHCS to secure the Z - Motor


45

9.4 X and Z Motor Replacement

Z-motor
Connector
13

Stage
3
X-Motor
Connector
1
X-Motor Outer
Set Screw
4

X-Motor Inner
Set Screw
5
X-Shaft
6

Shaft Locking Plate


Z-Motor Shaft Clamp
2 x#8 SHCS
15

4 x #10
SHCS
16

Adaptor Plate
4 x #8 SHCS
7
Adaptor Plate
2 x Dowel Pin
8
X-Motor
Adapter Plate
9

46

X-Motor

9.4.1
9.4.2
9.4.3
9.4.4
9.4.5
9.4.6
9.4.7
9.4.8
9.4.9
9.4.10
9.4.11
9.4.12

Disconnect X-Motor connector


Cut wire tie for the X-Motor wires
Remove the Stage (4x #8 SHCS)
Remove the outer set screw for the X-Motor Shaft
Loosen the inner set screw for the X-Motor Shaft
Hand turn X-Motor Shaft counter-clockwise from behind until it comes
out from the motor
Remove 4 x #8 screws that secure the X-Motor Adaptor Plate
Remove 2 x positioning pins
Remove the X-Motor and the Adaptor Plate from unit
Remove 4 x #4 Philip Flat screws that connect the X-Motor
Replace new X-Motor
Reverse steps 9.4.10 to 9.4.1

Note: Make sure that the front-end of X-motor shaft seats securely inside the
locking plate before tighten up the setscrew during X-Motor re-installation.
Z-Motor

9.4.13
9.4.14
9.4.15
9.4.16
9.4.17
9.4.18
9.4.19

Disconnect Z-Motor connector


Cut wire tie for the Y-Motor wires
Remove 2 x #8 screws from the Z-Motor Shaft Clamp
Remove 4 x #10 screws that secure the Z-Motor
Remove Z-Motor fro the unit
Replace new Z-Motor
Reverse steps 9.4.17 to 9.4.13

Note: Hand turn Z-Motor Shaft counter-clockwise until its front end touches the
up-most part of the Shaft Locking Block during Z-motor re-installation.

47

9.5
Labware
Level Adjustment
Labware Platform
Level Stage
Adjustment

No.

4
1

Tools required

Manual Version 1.0

48

Description

Labware Platform
Labware
station

Labware
stage
Labware station

Actuator assembly

Elevator

Base plate

L-Hex key 9/64 inch

L-Hex key #3 metric

Stage 1- Remove Labware stage

CAUTION:
Tu rn power o ff
Lower Lab ware platform
as shown by arrows

SEE

Lower Lab ware platform with both hands

Linear Bearings
Centering the Labware station

SEE

Centering the 4 screws of Labware station between


the Linear bearings by sliding left or right

Remove 4 screws fro m


Labware p latform

SEE

Remove 4 screws with 9/ 64 Hex key

Remove Labware plat form

SEE

49

Stage 2- Labware stage adjustment

Slide Actuator assembly as


shown. Linear bearings will be
exposed.

SEE

Slide Actuator assembly outward until stopped

CAUTION not to damage the


micro s witch during adjustment

Linear Bearings
Slightly loosen 8 screws
fro m the Linear bearings

SEE

Use #3 metric L-Hex key


(8 screws, 4 on each side)

Clean up the surfaces

SEE

Clean the bottom surface of Elevator


and the surface of Base plate

Make sure no object left on the surfaces

50

Apply pressure onto the


center of Elevator as shown

SEE

Tighten 4 screws

SEE

While applying pressure onto the


center of Elevator,

Loosen
upper 4
screws
fro m
Linear
Bearings

tighten
the upper 4 screws with #3 met ric
L-Hex Key
(4 screws fro m Linear Bearings)

Check for gap

YES

SEE

Gap between
Elevator and
Base plate?

Make sure the bottom of Elevator and the top of


Base plate touch each other entirely.

NO

Tighten 4 screws

SEE

51

Stage 3 Install Labware stage

Place
platform
Place Labware
Lab ware stage
onto
actuator
assembly
onto actuator assembly

SEE

Place
Labware
platform
onto
actuator
Place
Lab
ware platform
onto
actuator
Until
until
4 screws
of Labware
platform
align
all All
4 screws
of Labware
stage
align with
thewith
4
the
4
holes
of
actuator
assembly
(see
above)
holes of actuator assembly(see above)

Tighten 44 screws
m the
Tighten
screwsfrofrom
Labware
stage
the Labware platform

SEE

Tighten
4 screws
with
9/ 64
Hex
key
Tighten
4 screws
with
9/64
Hex
key
((Locate
locate atatthe
center
of
Labware
stage)
the center of Labware platform)

DONE

52

10. Syringe Tip Removal and Installation Procedures


Tools Needed
Tip
Measurement
Device

Teflon
Tip
Holder

Teflon
Anchor

Hand-Help
Tip Fixture
(HHTF)

Spacers
Long Nose Pliers

53

Syringe Tip Removal and Installation Procedures


1

Spacer installation
The spacer will provide even level support during tip
removal and installation. Spacers are to be placed
between the assembly unit and the supporting plate.
Locate the bad tip, then slide spacer on the left and
to the right of bad tip. See diagram for example.

Tip Removal
Remove the bad tip with Long Nose Pliers

Hand-Help Tip Fixture installation


The Teflon block has nine drilled holes for tip
insertion, one is for testing the existing tip length,
one for new tip installation and the rest are for
existing functional tips. See diagram.
Place the Hand-Help Tip Fixture beneath the
supporting plate. Have tips go through the drilled
holes of Teflon Block in the position as shown and
Hold the position.

Teflon Anchor installation


Secure the Teflon Anchor underneath the HandHelp Tip Fixture. Have the screw of HHTF push
against the top part of Teflon Anchor at position 1
by turning screw clockwise.

Figure 1

Position 1

Position 3
Figure 3a

Figure 3b

Figure 4a

Figure 3c

Figure 4b

54

Tip Measurement Procedure

Figure 5a

5.1

Loosen the knob of measurement unit (approx.


4mm from housing)

5.2

Attach the Tip Measurement device to HHTF.


Fasten it to the HHTF at position 3 without pushing
tip.

Figure 5b

NOTE:
You are now ready to test the length of an existing
tip, this test will help you to plant a new tip into the
assembly during the new tip installation procedure.
However getting the correct measurement is a
delicate procedure that must be done precisely.
Failure to do so will result in another tip removal.

Existing Syringe
Tip

STOP turning
the knob of
Measurement
Unit when it
touch Syringe
tip end.

Tip
Measurement
Knob

Figure 5c.
Tip Measurement Device Diagram

5.3

Hand turn the knob of Tip Measurement unit


clockwise very slowly until it touch the bottom end
of Syringe Tip.

NOTE:
You must STOP turning immediately when it touch
the tip end, overturning the screw will push the
existing tip out of position, which will result in
another tip removal. See diagram for further
explanation. Tip measurement procedure is done.

Figure 5d

55

Pre-Planting Tip Procedure

6.1

Detach the Tip Measurement Device without


touching the Tip Measurement knob.

6.2

Insert the shinning end of new tip into the Teflon Tip
Holder,

6.3

Insert new tip with Teflon Tip Holder into the


assembly until the top part of Teflon Tip Holder
reach the bottom of HHTF completely.

Figure 6a Wrong way to hold


Measurement Device

Syringe Tip
Coated Surface

Syringe Tip Shinny End


Surface

Figure 6b

Figure 6c

Teflon Tip Holder

Figure 6d

56

Installing Syringe Tip

7.1

Hold the Tip Measurement Device without touching


the Tip Measurement knob.

7.2

Bring up the Tip Measurement Device slowly such


that the Tip go inside the housing of Tip
Measurement Device. See Diagram

7.3

Push the tip into the assembly until the top part of
Tip Measurement Device reach the bottom of HHTF
completely. Tip installation procedure completed.

7.4

Remove the Tip Measurement Device vertically


without blending the new tip.

Figure 7a Wrong way to hold


Measurement Device

Syringe Tip

Closing of Tip
Measurement
Device

Figure 7b

Figure 7c

Tip
Measurement
Knob

Figure 7d

57

Teflon Anchor Removal


Before you remove the Teflon Anchor, first loosen
screw of HHTF slightly, secondly hold the handle of
HHTF, then you remove the Teflon Anchor.

HHTF Removal
Remove the HHTF vertically such that it does not
blend tips during the HHTF removal procedure.

Figure 8

Figure 9

10

Spacer Removal
Remove spacers

Figure 10
Installation Complete

58

11. Tests
11.1

Performance Test

1. Connect pipettor and synPump. For honeybee 961, connect to synPump 1


and synQUAD 1. Connect the Masterflex pump if needed.
2. Execute the Honeybee software.
3. Place 96 well plate on station 4, one kind of crystal plate on station 3 or
station 2, and wash plate on station1. Then install the training TIP.
4. Teach plate and synQUAD positions. Execute Add Plate or Edit Plate if the
type of plate exists in database, and execute Edit synQUAD, Edit Tube and
Edit Vacuum for crystal plate and wash plate.
5. Generate the protocol to test all the functions.

6. Check all the plates on the corresponding stations and change to the
synQUAD instead of TIP. Fill some water into 96 well plate and tube. Make
sure the end of one soft pipe from synPump is inside water.
7. Run the entire protocol and check for abnormal operation.

59

11.2 Leak Test


1. Place a reservoir tray and teach the plate (as 96 well plate without left/right
tip touch) on station 4. Dont put a plate on station 3.
2. Generate the protocol to do leak test.

3. Run the protocol. When the operation is pause, check for even droplet
at tips.
4. Raise reservoir manually to remove droplets.
5. Check for sign of leakage after 2 minutes
6. Click Continue to finish empty function.

60

11.3

%CV Test

Place a shallow reservoir on station 4 (teach it as a 96 plate without left/right


tip touch). Place a 96 regular plate on station 3 (teach it to get the exact top and
bottom positions). Place a deep reservoir on station 1 (teach it for wash tips).
2 Generate the protocol to do %CV test.
Set the tip depth into test liquor as shallow as possible for aspirate and empty.
Set tip depth to 99% for dispense, no bottom touch. Set the plunger speed
to slow.

3
4
5
6
7

Fill the CV test liquor into the shallow reservoir on station 4 and fill water into the
deep reservoir on station 1.
Run protocol line 1 and line 3 only. Do aspirate and empty for 4 cycles to
simulate pre- mix.
Run protocol line 1, line 2 and line 3 only to make %CV test sample plate.
If need more sample plates, continue to dispense on station 2 then empty, or run
the three lines more times. Then take the sample plates to do %CV test.
After the needed sample plates are done, run protocol line 4 only to wash 96
tips, then change to clean water to repeat wash for several times (increase the
wash volume by 1ul for each time) until there is no test liquor color in the water.
It better to use alcohol to wash 96 tips or soak the tips into alcohol for several
hours if dont use pipettor for long time after the %CV test. Fill clean water to wash
tips for two times before use the pipettor.
61

12. Electrical Information


HB 963 Top Level Block diagram
W1 (AC Distribution)
W2A, W2B, W11a (DC Distribution)
W3 (X-Motor Driver to X-Motor)
W4 (Y-Motor Driver to Y-Motor)
W5 (Z-Motor Driver to Z-Motor)
W6 (Interface Board J-4 to X, Y, Z Motor Driver)
W7 (Plunger Motor Driver to Plunger Motor)
W8 (Plunger Motor Driver to Interface Board J-5)
W9 (SyncQuad Driver to Interface Board & DC Source)
W10 (SyncQuad Driver to S-Motor)
W11 (Interface Board J-3 to X,Y,Z Position uSwitch)
W12 (CPU Bd Serial Port to Comm Port Connector)
W13 ( (CPU Board to Run/Load Switch)
W14 (Interface Board to SyncQuad Motor uSwitch)
W15

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

W15

71

13. Troubleshooting
1.

Problem:

Leakage

Signs:

Uneven liquid levels among the tips;


drippings from needle(s) even when EMPTY or DISPENSE
commands are not in use;

Solution:

2.

Problem:
Solution:

3.

Apply thin film of mineral oil to the gasket(s) suspected of


leaking.

Make sure there is no foreign object(s) between the


plunger block and the pipetting head.

Make sure both the locking levers are at horizontal


positions.

Check the top of the pipetting head, make sure there is no


missing or damaged gasket(s).

If disposable tips are used, make sure tips are loaded


correctly. Every tip has to cover both o-rings.

Program executes but Pipettor does not run

Check to see if the Pipettor is properly connected to the


power source. Also check if the ON/OFF switch is at the
ON position.

Check to see if the right type of cable (apricot special


RS232) is used to connect the Pipettor and the computer.

Problem:

The labware does not align properly with the needles

Solution:

Check the X-Y-Z Tray Configuration window to see if the


Pipettor is properly configured.

72

14. Warranty
One Year Limited Warranty
Apricot Designs Inc. warrants to the original purchaser of the 96 Channel Syringe
Based Pipettor that the instrument will meet the original manufacturers
performance specifications, and that the instrument will be free from defects in
material and/or workmanship in normal operation for one year from the date of
delivery.
If the instrument is found to be defective during the warranty period, Apricot
Designs Inc. will repair or replace any defects in material and/or workmanship, or
any failure of the system to conform to specifications, at no charge. The original
purchaser must notify Apricot Designs Inc. of any defects, in writing, before the
expiration date.
This warranty covers normal use and does not apply to the following:
y

Damage during shipment other than original shipment to purchaser;

Damage caused by impact with other objects, dropping, falls, spilled


substances, or caustic liquids;

Damage caused by unauthorized attachments, alterations, modifications,


or foreign objects;

Damage caused by improper maintenance;

Damage caused by other abuse, misuse, negligence, or acts of God;

Damage caused by the result of service or modification by anyone other


than Apricot Designs Inc. or its authorized agents.

73

15. Service Part Lists


Item Part Number

Description

961-A-01

2
3

961-A-03
961-P-01C-100-100

961-P-02C-100,

5
6

961-P-03C-100,
961-P-01C-RN-NC-100

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

961-EP-58
961-EP-59
961-EP-200
961-EP-201
961-550-EP-35
961-550-EP-34
961-EP-202
961-EP-203
961-550-EP-21
961-EP-204
961-550-EP-24
961-EP-205
961-550-EP-01
961-550-EP-07
961-550-EP-71
961-550-EP-75
961-550-EP-80

Precision spring loaded micro plate adaptor with


adjustable plate nest
Spacer plate for micro plate adaptors
Replacement syringe, replaceable needle, NON PTFE
coated 100ul, 100units
Replacement syringe, with replaceable needle, NON
PTFE coated, without Plunger.
Replacement plunger for 100ul syringe
Replacement needle assembly, NON PTFE coated,
with Teflon plug, 100 units
CPU I/O Board
CPU Board (With Firmware)
Power Supply 48V/6.7A for Motors
Power Supply 24V/4A, 5V/6A for CPU Board
Mirco Stepper Motor Driver For Syringe Plungers
Stepper Motor Driver For Stage X,Y and Z axes
Whisper Driver synQUAD Tip Z Linear Actuator
Linear Stepper Motor For synQUAD
Linear Stepper Motor For Syringe Plungers
Stepper Motor Z
Stepper Motor Y
Stepper Motor X
Roller Switch Limit Switch
Front Cover Push Button Stop
Front cover Indicator
5A Fuse
DC Ventilation Fan

74

16. Forms
Installation Report

75

INSTALLATION REPORT for APRICOT PERSONAL PIPETTOR


96 Channel Syringe Based Pipettor
1)

Instrument Model Number ____________________________________

2)

Instrument Serial Number ____________________________________

3)

Visual Inspection of Damage:


a.

To the Transport Package _______________________________

b.

To the Instrument

c.

To the Accessories ____________________________________

____________________________________

4)

Main Voltage and Frequency setting: __________V

____________Hz

5)

Software Installation __________________________________________

6)

Instrument Initialization:
Plunger Home _______________________________________________
X-Home _________

7)

Y-Home _________

Z-Home _________

Basic Operations:
a.

Pipetting Head retrieval __________________________________

c.

Plate teaching _________________________________________

d.

Protocol Exercise _______________________________________

e.

Protocol saved / Retrieve _________________________________

8)

Pump installation _____________________________________________

9)

Pump turned on by GUI ________________________________________

10)

Accessories Demonstration:
Tip Loader _____________________ Tip Ejector __________________
Pipetting Head Lubrication Box _________________________________

11)

Pipetting Head Wash Manifold __________________________________


Customer Check:
76

Has been instructed in the use of the instrument __________________


Has an instruction manual ________________________________________

The Apricot Personal Pipettor has been and is working satisfactory


except where noted in this report.

Institute __________________________________________________
Contact __________________________________________________
Address __________________________________________________
Telephone Number _________________________________________
E-Mail ____________________________________________________
Installed By ________________________________________________
Date _____________________________________________________
Details of difficulties encountered:
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________

77

825 S. Primrose Ave, Suite I, Monrovia CA 91016


Tel: (626) 256-6088 Fax: (626) 256-6060
www.apricotdesigns.com

Copyright 2005 Apricot Designs, Inc. (v1.0)

78